§89-9 Scope of negotiations; consultation. (a) The employer and the exclusive representative shall meet at reasonable times, including meetings sufficiently in advance of the February 1 impasse date under section 89-11, and shall negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, the amounts of contributions by the State and respective counties to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust
* * *
(c) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, all matters affecting employee relations, including those that are, or may be, the subject of a rule adopted by the employer or any director, shall be subject to consultation with the exclusive representatives of the employees concerned. The employer shall make every reasonable effort to consult with exclusive representatives and consider their input, along with the input of other affected parties, prior to effecting changes in any major policy affecting employee relations.
(d) Excluded from the subjects of negotiations are matters of classification, reclassification, benefits of but not contributions to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund, recruitment, examination, initial pricing, and retirement benefits except as provided in section 88-8(h). The employer and the exclusive representative shall not agree to any proposal which would be inconsistent with the merit principle or the principle of equal pay for equal work pursuant to section 76-1 or which would interfere with the rights and obligations of a public employer to:
(1) Direct employees;
(2) Determine qualifications, standards for work, and the nature and contents of examinations;
(3) Hire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain employees in positions;
(4) Suspend, demote, discharge, or take other disciplinary action against employees for proper cause;
(5) Relieve an employee from duties because of lack of work or other legitimate reason;
(6) Maintain efficiency and productivity, including maximizing the use of advanced technology, in government operations;
(7) Determine methods, means, and personnel by which the employer's operations are to be conducted; and
(8) Take such actions as may be necessary to carry out the missions of the employer in cases of emergencies.
This subsection shall not be used to invalidate provisions of collective bargaining agreements in effect on and after June 30, 2007, and shall not preclude negotiations over the procedures and criteria on promotions, transfers, assignments, demotions, layoffs, suspensions, terminations, discharges, or other disciplinary actions as a permissive subject of bargaining during collective bargaining negotiations or negotiations over a memorandum of agreement, memorandum of understanding, or other supplemental agreement.
Violations of the procedures and criteria so negotiated may be subject to the grievance procedure in the collective bargaining agreement.
(e) Negotiations relating to contributions to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund shall be for the purpose of agreeing upon the amounts which the State and counties shall contribute under section 87A-32, toward the payment of the costs for a health benefits plan, as defined in section 87A-1, and group life insurance benefits, and the parties shall not be bound by the amounts contributed under prior agreements; provided that section 89-11 for the resolution of disputes by way of arbitration shall not be available to resolve impasses or disputes relating to the
* * *
Policy statement was not bargainable to the extent that it constituted compliance with the Drug-Free Workplace Act. Because the Act inherently mandated implementation, appellant need not wait until appellee attempted an implementation of an apparatus to effectuate the policy; because implementation would affect bargainable topics, appellant may initiate bargaining at any time upon such topics. 79 H. 154, 900 P.2d 161.
County did not violate collective bargaining statutes by refusing to bargain over effects of privatization where because privatization effort was contrary to law, it was outside scope of negotiable topics. 85 H. 61, 937 P.2d 397.
Section 2 of Act 100, L 1999 violated the rights of public employees under article XIII, §2 of the Hawaii constitution by amending this section to prohibit public employers and public employees' unions from collectively bargaining over cost items for the biennium 1999 to 2001. 100 H. 138, 58 P.3d 649.
Section 2 of Act 100, L 1999 (which amended subsection (a)) violated article XIII, §2 of the Hawaii constitution because it withdrew from the collective bargaining process core subjects such as wages, hours, and other conditions of employment that the voters contemplated would be part of the bargaining process when they ratified article XIII, §2. 101 H. 46, 62 P.3d 189.
The general prohibition in subsection (d) against a public employer and the exclusive representative of a collective bargaining unit agreeing to a "proposal inconsistent with merit principles" is subject to this subsection's provisions allowing for, inter alia, negotiation of promotion and demotion procedures in a collective bargaining agreement and a grievance process for violation thereof; §76-1, Revised Charter of Honolulu §§6-302, 6-306, 6-308, and rules of the civil service commission §§13-2 and 13-3 do not
* * *