Hawaii Revised Statutes 103d. Hawaii Public Procurement Code
PART I. GENERAL PROVISIONS
- 103d-101 Requirements of Ethical Public Procurement.
(a) All public employees shall conduct and participate in public procurement in an ethical manner. In conducting and participating in procurement, public employees shall:...
* * *
The state procurement office shall be the state agency for federal and state surplus personal property unless otherwise specified in this chapter or rules...
- 103d-1103 Authority and Duties.
The state procurement office may: (1) Acquire from the United States under and in conformance with section 203(j) of the Federal Property and Administration...
- 103d-1104 Delegation of Authority; Bond.
The administrator of the state procurement office may: (1) Delegate to any employee any power and authority deemed reasonable and proper for the effective...
- 103d-1105 Authorized Donee Representatives.
Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, the governing board, or in case there is none, the chief procurement officer or the head of a...
- 103d-1106 Transfer Charges.
Any charges or fees assessed by the surplus property director shall be limited to those reasonably related to the costs of care and handling...
- 103d-1107 Revolving Fund.
There shall be in the state treasury a surplus federal property revolving fund, which shall be maintained in an amount adequate to defray the...
PART XII. INVENTORY MANAGEMENT; STATE AND COUNTY PROPERTY
- 103d-1201 Definitions.
As used in this part, unless the context clearly requires otherwise: "Administrator of the state procurement office" means the chief procurement officer for the...
- 103d-1202 Rules.
The policy board shall adopt rules in accordance with chapter 91 governing: (1) The management of properties during their entire life cycle; (2) The...
- 103d-1203 Administrator of the State Procurement Office; Duties.
The administrator of the state procurement office shall: (1) Perform a periodic review of the inventory management system of all governmental bodies; (2) Enforce...
- 103d-1204 Others' Responsibilities.
The head of the department, or the head of any board, commission, agency, bureau, or office of the State shall be responsible for the...
- 103d-1205 Internal Control.
The head of the department, or the head of any board, commission, agency, bureau, or office of the State and any county having the...
- 103d-1206 Annual Inventory Reporting by State Officers.
The chief procurement officers for their respective jurisdictions, the administrative heads of the executive departments, and all other persons, offices, and boards of a...
- 103d-1207 Annual Inventory Reporting by County Mayors to Administrator of the State Procurement Office.
Each county mayor, before September 16 of each year, shall prepare and file with the administrator of the state procurement office an annual inventory...
- 103d-1208 Annual Inventory Reporting by County Officers to Council.
Every officer, head of department, agent, employee, and other person in the employ of the county, having in their custody or under their control...
- 103d-1209 Authority to Withhold Salary.
The administrator of the state procurement office and the director of finance of each county shall ascertain if inventories have been filed as required...
- 103d-1210 Penalty; Jurisdiction.
Any officer, member of a public board, assessor, or other person who fails to perform any of the duties imposed upon the person by...
- 103d-1211 Forms for Annual Inventory Return.
The administrator of the state procurement office shall prepare and print a general form upon which the inventories required under sections 103D-1206 and 103D-1207...
- 103d-1212 Duties of the State and County.
(a) The administrator of the state procurement office shall examine each inventory return filed as required by sections 103D-1206 and 103D-1207 and the director...
- 103d-1213 Sale of Produce, Etc.; Disposition of Proceeds; Exceptions.
Except as otherwise provided by law or rules adopted by the governor, the sale by any governmental office, department, board, establishment, institution, or agency...
- 103d-1214 Proceeds.
Except as otherwise provided in section 103D-1213 or by any other law, all moneys received from the sale of any state property by any...
PART XIII. PREFERENCE FOR OIL PRODUCTS
WITH GREATER RECYCLED CONTENT