Hawaii Revised Statutes 103d. Hawaii Public Procurement Code
PART I. GENERAL PROVISIONS
- 103d-101 Requirements of Ethical Public Procurement.
(a) All public employees shall conduct and participate in public procurement in an ethical manner. In conducting and participating in procurement, public employees shall:...
* * *
- 103d-107 Compliance Audit Unit; Establishment and Purpose.
There is established a compliance audit unit within the office of the auditor. The purpose of this unit shall be to: (1) Periodically review...
- 103d-108 Compliance Audit Unit; Duties and Responsibilities.
The compliance audit unit shall: (1) Review and assess applicable innovations in procurement methods or processes in other governmental jurisdictions or as described in...
- 103d-109 Compliance Audit Unit; Government Officers and Employees to Cooperate.
The officers and employees of the State and of each county shall cooperate with this unit and furnish to them such information related to procurement...
- 103d-110 Education and Training.
(a) The department of human resources development, either alone or in cooperation with any governmental body, including the department of labor and industrial relations,...
- 103d-111 Applicability of Chapter 103.
Any provisions of chapter 103 not inconsistent with this chapter shall apply to the procurement of all goods, services, and construction under this chapter. [L...
PART II. PROCUREMENT ORGANIZATION
- 103d-201 Creation and Membership of the Procurement Policy Board.
(a) There is hereby created an autonomous state procurement policy board. The policy board shall be assigned, for administrative purposes only, to the department...
- 103d-202 Authority and Duties of the Policy Board.
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the policy board shall have the authority and responsibility to adopt rules, consistent with this chapter, governing...
- 103d-203 Chief Procurement Officers.
(a) The chief procurement officer for each of the following state entities shall be: (1) The judiciary--the administrative director of the courts; (2) The...
- 103d-204 Establishment of the State Procurement Office; Administrator.
(a) There shall be a state procurement office, placed for administrative purposes only, within the department of accounting and general services, which shall be...
- 103d-205 Authority and Duties of the Chief Procurement Officer.
(a) For their respective jurisdictions and unless otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, each chief procurement officer shall serve as the central procurement officer...
- 103d-206 Additional Duties of the Administrator of the Procurement Office.
In addition to the duties referred to in section 103D-205, the administrator shall: (1) Perform periodic review of the procurement practices of all governmental bodies;...
- 103d-207 Centralization of Procurement Authority.
Except as otherwise provided in sections 103D-208, 103D-209, and 103D-210, all rights, powers, duties, and authority relating to the procurement of goods, services, and...
- 103d-208 Delegation of Authority by the Chief Procurement Officer.
* * *
All contracts shall make provisions for control of pollution when encountered in the performance of the contract. [L 1999, c 149, pt of §2]
- 103d-410 Energy Efficiency Through Life-Cycle Costing.
(a) The procurement practices of the State shall include energy efficient standards and policies, including life-cycle costing. (b) In implementing life-cycle costing, the purchasing...
- 103d-411 Value Engineering Clauses.
The State shall insert clauses providing for value engineering incentives in all public works contracts for amounts in excess of $250,000. The clauses shall...
- 103d-412 Light-Duty Motor Vehicle Requirements.
(a) The procurement policy for all agencies purchasing or leasing light-duty motor vehicles shall be to reduce dependence on petroleum for transportation energy. (b)...
PART V. MODIFICATION AND TERMINATION OF CONTRACTS
PART VI. COST PRINCIPLES
PART VII. LEGAL AND CONTRACTUAL REMEDIES
- 103d-701 Authority to Resolve Protested Solicitations and Awards.
(a) Any actual or prospective bidder, offeror, or contractor who is aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a contract may protest to...
- 103d-701.5 Procurement Statistics.
The state procurement office shall keep statistics on solicitations and awards protested under section 103D-701 for the purpose of improving procurement procedures. The statistics...
- 103d-702 Authority to Debar or Suspend.
(a) After reasonable notice to the person involved and reasonable opportunity for that person to be heard, the chief procurement officer, after consultation with...
- 103d-703 Authority to Resolve Contract and Breach of Contract Controversies.
(a) This section applies to controversies between a governmental body and a contractor which arise under, or by virtue of, a contract between them,...
- 103d-703.5 Settlement of Default by Contractor.
Upon default of a contractor, the purchasing agency may accept moneys in satisfaction of the contractor's obligation on a contract whether the moneys are...
- 103d-704 Exclusivity of Remedies.
The procedures and remedies provided for in this part, and the rules adopted by the policy board, shall be the exclusive means available for...
- 103d-705 Solicitations or Awards in Violation of Law.
The provisions of section 103D-706 and section 103D-707 apply where it is determined by the chief procurement officer or a designee under section 103D-701...
- 103d-706 Remedies Prior to an Award.
If prior to award it is determined that a solicitation or proposed award of a contract is in violation of law, then the solicitation...
- 103d-707 Remedies After an Award.
If after an award it is determined that a solicitation or award of a contract is in violation of law, then: (1) If the...
- 103d-708 Interest.
Interest on amounts ultimately determined to be due to a contractor or the governmental body shall be payable at the statutory rate applicable to...
* * *