Hawaii Revised Statutes 103d. Hawaii Public Procurement Code
PART I. GENERAL PROVISIONS
- 103d-101 Requirements of Ethical Public Procurement.
(a) All public employees shall conduct and participate in public procurement in an ethical manner. In conducting and participating in procurement, public employees shall:...
* * *
The procedures and remedies provided for in this part, and the rules adopted by the policy board, shall be the exclusive means available for...
- 103d-705 Solicitations or Awards in Violation of Law.
The provisions of section 103D-706 and section 103D-707 apply where it is determined by the chief procurement officer or a designee under section 103D-701...
- 103d-706 Remedies Prior to an Award.
If prior to award it is determined that a solicitation or proposed award of a contract is in violation of law, then the solicitation...
- 103d-707 Remedies After an Award.
If after an award it is determined that a solicitation or award of a contract is in violation of law, then: (1) If the...
- 103d-708 Interest.
Interest on amounts ultimately determined to be due to a contractor or the governmental body shall be payable at the statutory rate applicable to...
- 103d-709 Administrative Proceedings for Review.
(a) The several hearings officers appointed by the director of the department of commerce and consumer affairs pursuant to section 26-9(f) shall have jurisdiction...
- 103d-710 Judicial Review.
(a) Only parties to proceedings under section 103D-709 who are aggrieved by a final decision of a hearings officer under that section may apply...
- 103d-711 Judicial Action.
(a) Only parties to the contract aggrieved by a decision issued pursuant to section 103D-703 by a state chief procurement officer or a designee...
- 103d-712 Time Limitations on Actions.
(a) Requests for administrative review under section 103D-709 shall be made directly to the office of administrative hearings of the department of commerce and...
- 103d-713 Defense of a Governmental Body.
(a) No contract of less than $1,000,000 that is entered into on or after July 1, 2007, by any governmental body, and is exclusively for...
PART VIII. GOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS AND
COOPERATIVE PURCHASING
- 103d-801 Definitions.
Part heading amended by L 1997, c 352, §13. §103D-801 Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise: "Cooperative purchasing" means...
- 103d-802 Cooperative Purchasing Authorized.
Part heading amended by L 1997, c 352, §13. §103D-802 Cooperative purchasing authorized. A public procurement unit may either participate in, sponsor, conduct, or...
- 103d-803 Sale, Acquisition, or Use of Goods by a Public Procurement Unit.
Part heading amended by L 1997, c 352, §13. §103D-803 Sale, acquisition, or use of goods by a public procurement unit. Any public procurement...
- 103d-804 Cooperative Use of Goods or Services.
Part heading amended by L 1997, c 352, §13. §103D-804 Cooperative use of goods or services. A public procurement unit may enter into an...
- 103d-805 Joint Use of Facilities.
* * *
There shall be in the state treasury a surplus federal property revolving fund, which shall be maintained in an amount adequate to defray the...
PART XII. INVENTORY MANAGEMENT; STATE AND COUNTY PROPERTY
- 103d-1201 Definitions.
As used in this part, unless the context clearly requires otherwise: "Administrator of the state procurement office" means the chief procurement officer for the...
- 103d-1202 Rules.
The policy board shall adopt rules in accordance with chapter 91 governing: (1) The management of properties during their entire life cycle; (2) The...
- 103d-1203 Administrator of the State Procurement Office; Duties.
The administrator of the state procurement office shall: (1) Perform a periodic review of the inventory management system of all governmental bodies; (2) Enforce...
- 103d-1204 Others' Responsibilities.
The head of the department, or the head of any board, commission, agency, bureau, or office of the State shall be responsible for the...
- 103d-1205 Internal Control.
The head of the department, or the head of any board, commission, agency, bureau, or office of the State and any county having the...
- 103d-1206 Annual Inventory Reporting by State Officers.
The chief procurement officers for their respective jurisdictions, the administrative heads of the executive departments, and all other persons, offices, and boards of a...
- 103d-1207 Annual Inventory Reporting by County Mayors to Administrator of the State Procurement Office.
Each county mayor, before September 16 of each year, shall prepare and file with the administrator of the state procurement office an annual inventory...
- 103d-1208 Annual Inventory Reporting by County Officers to Council.
Every officer, head of department, agent, employee, and other person in the employ of the county, having in their custody or under their control...
- 103d-1209 Authority to Withhold Salary.
The administrator of the state procurement office and the director of finance of each county shall ascertain if inventories have been filed as required...
- 103d-1210 Penalty; Jurisdiction.
Any officer, member of a public board, assessor, or other person who fails to perform any of the duties imposed upon the person by...
- 103d-1211 Forms for Annual Inventory Return.
The administrator of the state procurement office shall prepare and print a general form upon which the inventories required under sections 103D-1206 and 103D-1207...
- 103d-1212 Duties of the State and County.
(a) The administrator of the state procurement office shall examine each inventory return filed as required by sections 103D-1206 and 103D-1207 and the director...
- 103d-1213 Sale of Produce, Etc.; Disposition of Proceeds; Exceptions.
Except as otherwise provided by law or rules adopted by the governor, the sale by any governmental office, department, board, establishment, institution, or agency...
- 103d-1214 Proceeds.
* * *