Hawaii Revised Statutes 115. Public Access to Coastal and Inland Recreational Areas
- 115-1 Findings and Purpose.
The legislature finds that miles of shorelines, waters, and inland recreational areas under the jurisdiction of the State are inaccessible to the public due...
- 115-2 Acquisition of Lands for Public Rights-Of-way and Public Transit Corridors.
When the provisions of section 46-6.5 are not applicable, the various counties shall purchase land for public rights-of-way to the shorelines, the sea, and...
- 115-3 Criteria for Public Rights-Of-way.
A distance at reasonable intervals taking into consideration the topography and physical characteristics of the land the public is desirous of reaching is established...
- 115-3.5 Restricting Passage Over Rights-Of-way.
A county may restrict passage over a public right-of-way by resolution or ordinance, provided that the resolution or ordinance sets forth criteria for determining...
- 115-4 Right of Transit Along Shorelines.
The right of access to Hawaii's shorelines includes the right of transit along the shorelines. [L 1974, c 244, §4; am L 1991, c...
- 115-5 Beach Transit Corridor Defined.
(a) The right of transit shall exist seaward of the shoreline and this area shall be defined as a beach transit corridor. For purposes...
- 115-6 Procedure.
The provisions of this chapter shall be executed under provisions of chapter 101. [L 1974, c 244, §6]
- 115-7 State and County Co-Sponsorship of Programs.
The department of land and natural resources shall enter into agreements with the council of any county providing for the acquisition of public rights-of-way...
- 115-8 Expending Agency.
The department of land and natural resources shall expend all sums appropriated for the purposes of this chapter and in accordance with section 115-7....
- 115-9 Obstructing Access to Public Property; Penalty.
(a) A person commits the offense of obstructing access to public property if the person, by action or by having installed a physical impediment,...
- 115-10 Duty to Maintain Access Within Beach Transit Corridors; Remedies.]
(a) The department of land and natural resources shall maintain access within beach transit corridors under this chapter and chapter 183C, by requiring private...