Illinois Compiled Statutes 105 ILCS 5 School Code. Section 2-3.11
    (105 ILCS 5/2-3.11) (from Ch. 122, par. 2-3.11)
    Sec. 2-3.11. Report to Governor and General Assembly. To report to the Governor and General Assembly annually on or before January 14 the condition of the schools of the State using the most recently available data.
    Such annual report shall contain reports of the State Teacher Certification Board; the schools of the State charitable institutions; reports on driver education, special education, and transportation; and for such year the annual statistical reports of the State Board of Education, including the number and kinds of school districts; number of school attendance centers; number of men and women teachers; enrollment by grades; total enrollment; total days attendance; total days absence; average daily attendance; number of elementary and secondary school graduates; assessed valuation; tax levies and tax rates for various purposes; amount of teachers' orders, anticipation warrants, and bonds outstanding; and number of men and women teachers and total enrollment of private schools. The report shall give for all school districts receipts from all sources and expenditures for all purposes for each fund; the total operating expense, the per capita cost, and instructional expenditures; federal and state aids and reimbursements; new school buildings, and recognized schools; together with such other information and suggestions as the State Board of Education may deem important in relation to the schools and school laws and the means of promoting education throughout the state.
    In this Section, "instructional expenditures" means the annual expenditures of school districts properly attributable to expenditure functions defined in rules of the State Board of Education as: 1100 (Regular Education); 1200-1220 (Special Education); 1250 (Ed. Deprived/Remedial); 1400 (Vocational Programs); 1600 (Summer School); 1650 (Gifted); 1800 (Bilingual Programs); 1900 (Truant Alternative); 2110 (Attendance and Social Work Services); 2120 (Guidance Services); 2130 (Health Services); 2140 (Psychological Services); 2150 (Speech Pathology and Audiology Services); 2190 (Other Support Services Pupils); 2210 (Improvement of Instruction); 2220 (Educational Media Services); 2230 (Assessment and Testing); 2540 (Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services); 2550 (Pupil Transportation Service); 2560 (Food Service); 4110 (Payments for Regular Programs); 4120 (Payments for Special Education Programs); 4130 (Payments for Adult Education Programs); 4140 (Payments for Vocational Education Programs); 4170 (Payments for Community College Programs); 4190 (Other payments to in-state government units); and 4200 (Other payments to out of state government units).
(Source: P.A. 95-793, eff. 1-1-09; 96-734, eff. 8-25-09.)
Sections:  Previous  2-3.5  2-3.6  2-3.7  2-3.7a  2-3.8  2-3.9  2-3.10  2-3.11  2-3.11b  2-3.11c  2-3.11d  2-3.12  2-3.12a  2-3.13  2-3.13a  Next