(105 ILCS 5/2-3.120)
Sec. 2-3.120. Non-Public school students' access to technology.
(a) The General Assembly finds and declares that the Constitution of the State of Illinois provides that a "fundamental goal of the People of the State is the educational development of all persons to the limit of their capacities", and that the educational development of every school student serves the public purposes of the State. In order to enable Illinois students to leave school with the basic skills and knowledge that will enable them to find and hold jobs and otherwise function as productive members of society in the 21st Century, all students must have access to the vast educational resources provided by computers. The provisions of this Section are in the public interest, for the public benefit, and serve a secular public purpose.
(b) The State Board of Education shall provide non-public schools with ports to the Board's statewide educational network, provided that this access does not diminish the services available to public schools and students. The State Board of Education shall charge for this access in an amount necessary to offset its cost. Amounts received by the State Board of Education under this Section shall be deposited in the General Revenue Fund. The statewide network may be used only for secular educational purposes.
(c) For purposes of this Section, a non-public school means: (i) any non-profit, non-public college; or (ii) any non-profit, non-home-based, non-public elementary or secondary school that is in compliance with Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and attendance at which satisfies the requirements of Section 26-1 of the School Code.
(Source: P.A. 94-91, eff. 7-1-05.)
Sections: Previous 2-3.114 2-3.115 2-3.116 2-3.117 2-3.117a 2-3.118 2-3.119 2-3.120 2-3.121 2-3.122 2-3.123 2-3.124 2-3.125 2-3.126 2-3.127 Next