Illinois Compiled Statutes 105 ILCS 5 School Code. Section 2-3.160
    (105 ILCS 5/2-3.160)
    (Text of Section from P.A. 98-695)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on July 1, 2015)
    Sec. 2-3.160. School Security and Standards Task Force.
* * *
    (d) The Task Force shall make recommendations for minimum standards for security for the schools in this State. In making those recommendations, the Task Force shall do all of the following:
        (1) Gather information concerning security in
    schools as it presently exists.
        (2) Receive reports and testimony from individuals,
    school district superintendents, principals, teachers, security experts, architects, engineers, and the law enforcement community.
        (3) Create minimum standards for securing schools.
        (4) Give consideration to securing the physical
    structures, security staffing recommendations, communications, security equipment, alarms, video and audio monitoring, school policies, egress and ingress, security plans, emergency exits and escape, and any other areas of security that the Task Force deems appropriate for securing schools.
        (5) Create a model security plan policy.
        (6) Suggest possible funding recommendations for
    schools to access for use in implementing enhanced security measures.
        (7) On or before January 1, 2015, submit a report to
    the General Assembly and the Governor on specific recommendations for changes to the current law or other legislative measures.
        (8) On or before January 1, 2015, submit a report to
    the State Board of Education on specific recommendations for model security plan policies for schools to access and use as a guideline. This report is exempt from inspection and copying under Section 7 of the Freedom of Information Act.
    The Task Force's recommendations may include proposals for specific statutory changes and methods to foster cooperation among State agencies and between this State and local government.
    (e) The Task Force is abolished and this Section is repealed on July 1, 2015.
(Source: P.A. 98-695, eff. 7-3-14.)
     (Text of Section from P.A. 98-705)
    Sec. 2-3.160. Definition of dyslexia in rules; reading instruction advisory group.
    (a) The State Board of Education shall adopt rules that incorporate an international definition of dyslexia into Part 226 of Title 23 of the Illinois Administrative Code.
    (b) Subject to specific State appropriation or the availability of private donations, the State Board of Education shall establish an advisory group to develop a training module or training modules to provide education and professional development to teachers, school administrators, and other education professionals regarding multi-sensory, systematic, and sequential instruction in reading. This advisory group shall complete its work before July 31, 2015 and is abolished on July 31, 2015.
(Source: P.A. 98-705, eff. 7-14-14.)
     (Text of Section from P.A. 98-1102)
    Sec. 2-3.160. Student discipline report; school discipline improvement plan.
    (a) On or before October 31, 2015 and on or before October 31 of each subsequent year, the State Board of Education, through the State Superintendent of Education, shall prepare a report on student discipline in all school districts in this State, including State-authorized charter schools. This report shall include data from all public schools within school districts, including district-authorized charter schools. This report must be posted on the Internet website of the State Board of Education. The report shall include data on the issuance of out-of-school suspensions, expulsions, and removals to alternative settings in lieu of another disciplinary action, disaggregated by race and ethnicity, gender, age, grade level, limited English proficiency, incident type, and discipline duration.
    (b) The State Board of Education shall analyze the data under subsection (a) of this Section on an annual basis and determine the top 20% of school districts for the following metrics:
        (1) Total number of out-of-school suspensions divided
    by the total district enrollment by the last school day in September for the year in which the data was collected, multiplied by 100.
        (2) Total number of out-of-school expulsions divided
    by the total district enrollment by the last school day in September for the year in which the data was collected, multiplied by 100.
        (3) Racial disproportionality, defined as the
    overrepresentation of students of color or white students in comparison to the total number of students of color or white students on October 1st of the school year in which data are collected, with respect to the use of out-of-school suspensions and expulsions, which must be calculated using the same method as the U.S. Department of Education's Office for Civil Rights uses.
    The analysis must be based on data collected over 3 consecutive school years, beginning with the 2014-2015 school year.
    Beginning with the 2017-2018 school year, the State Board of Education shall require each of the school districts that are identified in the top 20% of any of the metrics described in this subsection (b) for 3 consecutive years to submit a plan identifying the strategies the school district will implement to reduce the use of exclusionary disciplinary practices or racial disproportionality or both, if applicable. School districts that no longer meet the criteria described in any of the metrics described in this subsection (b) for 3 consecutive years shall no longer be required to submit a plan.
    This plan may be combined with any other improvement plans required under federal or State law.
* * *