Illinois Compiled Statutes 105 ILCS 5 School Code. Section 21-5b
    (105 ILCS 5/21-5b)
    (Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 98-603)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2017)
    Sec. 21-5b. Alternative certification. The State Board of Education, in consultation with the State Teacher Certification Board, shall establish and implement an alternative certification program under which persons who meet the requirements of and successfully complete the program established by this Section shall be issued an alternative teaching certificate for teaching in the schools. The program shall be limited to not more than 260 new participants during each year that the program is in effect. The State Board of Education, in cooperation with one or more not-for-profit organizations in the State that support excellence in teaching, which may be in partnership with a university that offers 4-year baccalaureate and masters degree programs and that is a recognized institution as defined in Section 21B-105 of this Code, may within 30 days after submission by the program sponsor approve a course of study developed by the program sponsor that persons in the program must successfully complete in order to satisfy one criterion for issuance of an alternative certificate under this Section. The Alternative Teacher Certification program course of study must include content and skills which have been approved by the State Board of Education, in consultation with the State Teacher Certification Board, as meeting the requirement for State teacher certification.
    The alternative certification program established under this Section shall be known as the Alternative Teacher Certification program. The Alternative Teacher Certification Program shall be offered by the submitting partnership, and such partnership may be offered by one or more not-for-profit organizations in the State which support excellence in teaching. The program shall be comprised of the following 3 phases: (a) the first phase is the course of study offered on an intensive basis in education theory, instructional methods, and practice teaching; (b) the second phase is the person's assignment to a full-time teaching position for one school year; and (c) the third
* * *
    years in an area requiring application of the individual's education or (ii) have attained at least a cumulative grade average of a "B" if the individual is assigned either to a school district that has not met the annual measurable objective for highly qualified teachers required by the Illinois Revised Highly Qualified Teachers (HQT) Plan or to a school district whose data filed with the State Board of Education indicates that the district's poor and minority students are taught by teachers who are not highly qualified at a higher rate than other students; however, this item (4) does not apply with respect to a provisional alternative teaching certificate for teaching in schools situated in a school district that is located in a city having a population in excess of 500,000 inhabitants. Assignment may be made under clause (ii) of this item (4) only if the district superintendent and the exclusive bargaining representative of the district's teachers, if any, jointly agree to permit the assignment.
    A person possessing a provisional alternative certificate under this Section shall be treated as a regularly certified teacher for purposes of compensation, benefits, and other terms and conditions of employment afforded teachers in the school who are members of a bargaining unit represented by an exclusive bargaining representative, if any.
    Until February 15, 2000, a standard alternative teaching certificate, valid for 4 years for teaching in the schools and renewable as provided in Section 21-14, shall be issued under this Section 21-5b to persons who first complete the requirements for the provisional alternative teaching certificate and who at the time of applying for a standard alternative teaching certificate under this Section have successfully completed the second and third phases of the Alternative Teacher Certification program as provided in this Section. Alternatively, beginning February 15, 2000, at the end of the 4-year validity period, persons who were issued a standard alternative teaching certificate shall be eligible, on the same basis as holders of an Initial Teaching Certificate issued under subsection (b) of Section 21-2 of this Code, to apply for a Standard Teaching Certificate, provided they meet the requirements of subsection (c) of Section 21-2 of this Code and further provided that a person who does not apply for and receive a Standard Teaching Certificate shall be able to teach only in schools situated in a school district that is located in a city having a population in excess of 500,000 inhabitants.
    Beginning February 15, 2000, persons who have completed the requirements for a standard alternative teaching certificate under this Section shall be issued an Initial Alternative Teaching Certificate valid for 4 years of teaching and not renewable. At the end of the 4-year validity period, these persons shall be eligible, on the same basis as holders of an Initial Teaching Certificate issued under subsection (b) of Section 21-2 of this Code, to apply for a Standard Teaching Certificate, provided they meet the requirements of subsection (c) of Section 21-2.
    Such alternative certification program shall be implemented so that the first provisional alternative teaching certificates issued under this Section are effective upon the commencement of the 1997-1998 academic year and the first standard alternative teaching certificates issued under this Section are effective upon the commencement of the 1998-1999 academic year.
* * *