Illinois Compiled Statutes 105 ILCS 5 School Code. Section 26-2
    (105 ILCS 5/26-2) (from Ch. 122, par. 26-2)
    Sec. 26-2. Enrolled pupils not of compulsory school age.
    (a) For school years before the 2014-2015 school year, any person having custody or control of a child who is below the age of 7 years or is 17 years of age or above and who is enrolled in any of grades kindergarten through 12 in the public school shall cause him to attend the public school in the district wherein he resides when it is in session during the regular school term, unless he is excused under paragraph 2, 3, 4, 5, or 6 of Section 26-1. Beginning with the 2014-2015 school year, any person having custody or control of a child who is below the age of 6 years or is 17 years of age or above and who is enrolled in any of grades kindergarten through 12 in the public school shall cause the child to attend the public school in the district wherein he or she resides when it is in session during the regular school term, unless the child is excused under paragraph 2, 3, 4, 5, or 6 of Section 26-1 of this Code.
    (b) A school district shall deny reenrollment in its secondary schools to any child 19 years of age or above who has dropped out of school and who could not, because of age and lack of credits, attend classes during the normal school year and graduate before his or her twenty-first birthday. A district may, however, enroll the child in a graduation incentives program under Section 26-16 of this Code or an alternative learning opportunities program established under Article 13B. No child shall be denied reenrollment for the above reasons unless the school district first offers the child due process as required in cases of expulsion under Section 10-22.6. If a child is denied reenrollment after being provided with due process, the school district must provide counseling to that child and must direct that child to alternative educational programs, including adult education programs, that lead to graduation or receipt of a high school equivalency certificate.
    (c) A school or school district may deny enrollment to a student 17 years of age or older for one semester for failure to meet minimum academic standards if all of the following conditions are met:
        (1) The student achieved a grade point average of
    less than "D" (or its equivalent) in the semester immediately prior to the current semester.
        (2) The student and the student's parent or guardian
    are given written notice warning that the student is failing academically and is subject to denial from enrollment for one semester unless a "D" average (or its equivalent) or better is attained in the current semester.
        (3) The parent or guardian is provided with the right
    to appeal the notice, as determined by the State Board of Education in accordance with due process.
        (4) The student is provided with an academic
    improvement plan and academic remediation services.
        (5) The student fails to achieve a "D" average (or
    its equivalent) or better in the current semester.
    A school or school district may deny enrollment to a student 17 years of age or older for one semester for failure to meet minimum attendance standards if all of the following conditions are met:
        (1) The student was absent without valid cause for
    20% or more of the attendance days in the semester immediately prior to the current semester.
        (2) The student and the student's parent or guardian
    are given written notice warning that the student is subject to denial from enrollment for one semester unless the student is absent without valid cause less than 20% of the attendance days in the current semester.
        (3) The student's parent or guardian is provided with
    the right to appeal the notice, as determined by the State Board of Education in accordance with due process.
        (4) The student is provided with attendance
    remediation services, including without limitation assessment, counseling, and support services.
        (5) The student is absent without valid cause for 20%
    or more of the attendance days in the current semester.
    A school or school district may not deny enrollment to a student (or reenrollment to a dropout) who is at least 17 years of age or older but below 19 years for more than one consecutive semester for failure to meet academic or attendance standards.
    (d) No child may be denied enrollment or reenrollment under this Section in violation of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act or the Americans with Disabilities Act.
    (e) In this subsection (e), "reenrolled student" means a dropout who has reenrolled full-time in a public school. Each school district shall identify, track, and report on the educational progress and outcomes of reenrolled students as a subset of the district's required reporting on all enrollments. A reenrolled student who again drops out must not be counted again against a district's dropout rate performance measure. The State Board of Education shall set performance standards for programs serving reenrolled students.
    (f) The State Board of Education shall adopt any rules necessary to implement the changes to this Section made by Public Act 93-803.
(Source: P.A. 98-544, eff. 7-1-14; 98-718, eff. 1-1-15.)
Sections:  Previous  26-1  26-2  26-2a  26-2b  26-3  26-3a  26-3b  26-3d  26-4  26-5  26-6  26-7  26-8  26-8a  Next