(105 ILCS 5/7-6) (from Ch. 122, par. 7-6)
Sec. 7-6. Petition filing; Notice; Hearing; Decision.
(a) Upon the filing of a petition with the secretary of the regional board of school trustees under the provisions of Section 7-1 or 7-2 of this Act the secretary shall cause a copy of such petition to be given to each board of any district involved in the proposed boundary change and shall cause a notice thereof to be published once in a newspaper having general circulation within the area of the territory described in the petition for the proposed change of boundaries.
* * *
(h) Prior to the hearing or joint hearing the secretary of the regional board of school trustees shall submit to the regional board of school trustees, or regional boards of school trustees in cases of a joint hearing maps showing the districts involved, a written report of financial and educational conditions of districts involved and the probable effect of the proposed changes. The reports and maps submitted shall be made a part of the record of the proceedings of the regional board of school trustees, or regional boards of school trustees in cases of a joint hearing. A copy of the report and maps submitted shall be sent by the secretary of the regional board of school trustees to each board of the districts involved, not less than 5 days prior to the day upon which the hearing or joint hearing is to be held.
(i) The regional board of school trustees, or regional boards of school trustees in cases of a joint hearing shall hear evidence as to the school needs and conditions of the territory in the area within and adjacent thereto and as to the ability of the districts affected to meet the standards of recognition as prescribed by the State Board of Education, and shall take into consideration the division of funds and assets which will result from the change of boundaries and shall determine whether it is to the best interests of the schools of the area and the educational welfare of the pupils that such change in boundaries be granted, and in case non-high school territory is contained in the petition the normal high school attendance pattern of the children shall be taken into consideration. If the non-high school territory overlies an elementary district, a part of which is in a high school district, such territory may be annexed to such high school district even though not contiguous to the high school district. However, upon resolution by the regional board of school trustees, or regional boards of school trustees in cases of a joint hearing the secretary or secretaries thereof shall conduct the hearing or joint hearing upon any boundary petition and present a transcript of such hearing to the trustees who shall base their decision upon the transcript, maps and information and any presentation of counsel.
* * *