(105 ILCS 5/7-6) (from Ch. 122, par. 7-6)
Sec. 7-6. Petition filing; Notice; Hearing; Decision.
(a) Upon the filing of a petition with the secretary of the regional board of school trustees under the provisions of Section 7-1 or 7-2 of this Act the secretary shall cause a copy of such petition to be given to each board of any district involved in the proposed boundary change and shall cause a notice thereof to be published once in a newspaper having general circulation within the area of the territory described in the petition for the proposed change of boundaries.
* * *
(f) The notice shall state when the petition was filed, the description of the territory, the prayer of the petition and the return day on which the hearing or joint hearing upon the petition will be held which shall not be more than 15 nor less than 10 days after the publication of notice.
(g) On such return day or on a day to which the regional board of school trustees, or regional boards of school trustees in cases of a joint hearing shall continue the hearing or joint hearing the regional board of school trustees, or regional boards of school trustees in cases of a joint hearing shall hear the petition but may adjourn the hearing or joint hearing from time to time or may continue the matter for want of sufficient notice or other good cause.
(h) Prior to the hearing or joint hearing the secretary of the regional board of school trustees shall submit to the regional board of school trustees, or regional boards of school trustees in cases of a joint hearing maps showing the districts involved, a written report of financial and educational conditions of districts involved and the probable effect of the proposed changes. The reports and maps submitted shall be made a part of the record of the proceedings of the regional board of school trustees, or regional boards of school trustees in cases of a joint hearing. A copy of the report and maps submitted shall be sent by the secretary of the regional board of school trustees to each board of the districts involved, not less than 5 days prior to the day upon which the hearing or joint hearing is to be held.
(i) The regional board of school trustees, or regional boards of school trustees in cases of a joint hearing shall hear evidence as to the school needs and conditions of the territory in the area within and adjacent thereto and as to the ability of the districts affected to meet the standards of recognition as prescribed by the State Board of Education, and shall take into consideration the division of funds and assets which will result from the change of boundaries and shall determine whether it is to the best interests of the schools of the area and the educational welfare of the pupils that such change in boundaries be granted, and in case non-high school territory is contained in the petition the normal high school attendance pattern of the children shall be taken into consideration. If the non-high school territory overlies an elementary district, a part of which is in a high school district, such territory may be annexed to such high school district even though not contiguous to the high school district. However, upon resolution by the regional board of school trustees, or regional boards of school trustees in cases of a joint hearing the secretary or secretaries thereof shall conduct the hearing or joint hearing upon any boundary petition and present a transcript of such hearing to
* * *
(j) At the hearing or joint hearing any resident of the territory described in the petition or any resident in any district affected by the proposed change of boundaries may appear in person or by an attorney in support of the petition or to object to the granting of the petition and may present evidence in support of his position.
(k) At the conclusion of the hearing, other than a joint hearing, the regional superintendent of schools as ex officio member of the regional board of school trustees shall within 30 days enter an order either granting or denying the petition and shall deliver to the committee of petitioners, if any, and any person who has filed his appearance in writing at the hearing and any attorney who appears for any person and any objector who testifies at the hearing and the regional superintendent of schools a certified copy of its order.
(l) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this Section, if within 9 months after a petition is submitted under the provisions of Section 7-1 the petition is not approved or denied by the regional board of school trustees and the order approving or denying that petition entered and a copy thereof served as provided in this Section, the school boards or registered voters of the districts affected that submitted the petition (or the committee of 10, or an attorney acting on its behalf, if designated in the petition) may submit a copy of the petition directly to the State Superintendent of Education for approval or denial. The copy of the petition as so submitted shall be accompanied by a record of all proceedings had with respect to the petition up to the time the copy of the petition is submitted to the State Superintendent of Education (including a copy of any notice given or published, any certificate or other proof of publication, copies of any maps or written report of the financial and educational conditions of the school districts affected if furnished by the secretary of the regional board of school trustees, copies of any amendments to the petition and stipulations made, accepted or refused, a transcript of any hearing or part of a hearing held, continued or adjourned on the petition, and any orders entered with respect to the petition or any hearing held thereon). The school boards, registered voters or committee of 10 submitting the petition and record of proceedings to the State Superintendent of Education shall give written notice by certified mail, return receipt requested to the regional board of school trustees and to the secretary of that board that the petition has been submitted to the State Superintendent of Education for approval or denial, and shall furnish a copy of the notice so given to the State Superintendent of Education. The cost of assembling the record of proceedings for submission to
* * *