(105 ILCS 75/10)
Sec. 10. Prohibited inquiry.
(a) It is unlawful for a post-secondary school to request or require a student or his or her parent or guardian to provide a password or other related account information in order to gain access to the student's account or profile on a social networking website or to demand access in any manner to a student's account or profile on a social networking website.
(b) Nothing in this Section limits a post-secondary school's right to do the following:
(1) promulgate and maintain lawful school policies
governing the use of the post-secondary school's electronic equipment, including policies regarding Internet use, social networking website use, and electronic mail use; and
(2) monitor usage of the post-secondary school's
electronic equipment and the post-secondary school's electronic mail without requesting or requiring a student to provide a password or other related account information in order to gain access to the student's account or profile on a social networking website.
(c) Nothing in this Section prohibits a post-secondary school from obtaining information about a student that is in the public domain or that is otherwise obtained in compliance with this Act.
(d) This Section does not apply when a post-secondary school has reasonable cause to believe that a student's account on a social networking website contains evidence that the student has violated a school disciplinary rule or policy.
(Source: P.A. 98-129, eff. 1-1-14.)
Sections: Previous 1 5 10 15 20 Next