Illinois Compiled Statutes 10 ILCS 5 Election Code. Section 19-2.1
    (10 ILCS 5/19-2.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 19-2.1)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on June 1, 2015)
    Sec. 19-2.1. In-person absentee voting in the office of the municipal, township, or road district clerks. At the consolidated primary, general primary, consolidated, and general elections, electors entitled to vote by absentee ballot under the provisions of Section 19-1 may vote in person at the office of the municipal clerk, if the elector is a resident of a municipality not having a board of election commissioners, or at the office of the township clerk or, in counties not under township organization, at the office of the road district clerk if the elector is not a resident of a municipality; provided, in each case that the municipal, township or road district clerk, as the case may be, is authorized to conduct in-person absentee voting pursuant to this Section. Absentee voting in such municipal and township clerk's offices under this Section shall be conducted from the 22nd day through the day before the election.
    Municipal and township clerks (or road district clerks) who have regularly scheduled working hours at regularly designated offices other than a place of residence and whose offices are open for business during the same hours as the office of the election authority shall conduct in-person absentee voting for said elections. Municipal and township clerks (or road district clerks) who have no regularly scheduled working hours but who have regularly designated offices other than a place of residence shall conduct in-person absentee voting for said elections during the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. or 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., weekdays, and 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 noon on Saturdays, but not during such hours as the office of the election authority is closed, unless the clerk files a written waiver with the election authority not later than July 1 of each year stating that he or she is unable to conduct such voting and the reasons therefor. Such clerks who conduct in-person absentee voting may extend their hours for that purpose to include any hours in which the election authority's office is open. Municipal and township clerks (or road district clerks) who have no regularly scheduled office hours and no regularly designated offices other than a place of residence may not conduct in-person absentee voting for said elections. The election authority may devise alternative methods for in-person absentee voting before said elections for those precincts located within the territorial area of a municipality or township (or road district) wherein the clerk of such municipality or township (or road district) has waived or is not entitled to conduct such voting. In addition, electors may vote by absentee ballot under the provisions of Section 19-1 at the office of the election authority having jurisdiction over their residence. Unless specifically authorized by the election authority, municipal, township, and road district clerks shall not conduct in-person absentee voting. No less than 45 days before the date of an election, the election authority shall notify the
* * *
    Not more than 23 days before the general and consolidated elections, the county clerk shall make available to those municipal, township and road district clerks conducting in-person absentee voting within such county, a sufficient number of applications, absentee ballots, envelopes, and printed voting instruction slips for use by absentee voters in the offices of such clerks. The respective clerks shall receipt for all ballots received, shall return all unused or spoiled ballots to the county clerk on the day of the election and shall strictly account for all ballots received.
    The ballots delivered to the respective clerks shall include absentee ballots for each precinct in the municipality, township or road district, or shall include such separate ballots for each political subdivision conducting an election of officers or a referendum on that election day as will permit any resident of the municipality, township or road district to vote absentee in the office of the proper clerk.
    The clerks of all municipalities, townships and road districts may distribute applications for absentee ballot for the use of voters who wish to mail such applications to the appropriate election authority. Any person may produce, reproduce, distribute, or return to an election authority the application for absentee ballot. Upon receipt, the appropriate election authority shall accept and promptly process any application for absentee ballot.
(Source: P.A. 97-766, eff. 7-6-12; 98-115, eff. 7-29-13. Repealed by P.A. 98-1171, eff. 6-1-15.)
Sections:  Previous  19-1  19-2  19-2.1  19-2.2  19-3  19-4  19-5  19-6  19-7  19-8  19-9  19-10  19-11  19-12  Next