(10 ILCS 5/25-7) (from Ch. 46, par. 25-7)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 98-1171)
Sec. 25-7. (a) When any vacancy shall occur in the office of representative in congress from this state more than 180 days before the next general election, the Governor shall issue a writ of election within 5 days after the occurrence of that vacancy to the county clerks of the several counties in the district where the vacancy exists, appointing a day within 115 days of issuance of the writ to hold a special election to fill such vacancy.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Section or any other law to the contrary, a special election to fill a vacancy in the office of representative in congress occurring less than 60 days following the 2012 general election shall be held as provided in this subsection (b). A special primary election shall be held on February 26, 2013, and a special election shall be held on April 9, 2013.
Except as provided in this subsection (b), the provisions of Article 7 of this Code are applicable to petitions for the special primary election and special election. Petitions for nomination in accordance with Article 7 shall be filed in the principal office of the State Board of Elections not more than 54 and not less than 50 days prior to the date of the special primary election, excluding Saturday and Sunday. Petitions for the nomination of independent candidates and candidates of new political parties shall be filed in the principal office of the State Board of Elections not more than 68 and not less than 64 days prior to the date of the special election, excluding Saturday and Sunday.
Except as provided in this subsection, the State Board of Elections shall have authority to establish, in conjunction with the impacted election authorities, an election calendar for the special election and special primary.
If an election authority is unable to have a sufficient number of ballots printed so that ballots will be available for mailing at least 46 days prior to the special primary election or special election to persons who have filed an application for a ballot under the provisions of Article 20 of this Code, the election authority shall, no later than 45 days prior to each election, mail to each of those persons a Special Write-in Absentee Voter's Blank Ballot in accordance with Section 16-5.01 of this Code. The election authority shall advise those persons that the names of candidates to be nominated or elected shall be available on the election authority's website and shall provide a phone number the person may call to request the names of the candidates for nomination or election.
(Source: P.A. 97-1134, eff. 12-3-12.)
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 98-1171)
If an election authority is unable to have a sufficient number of ballots printed so that ballots will be available for mailing at least 46 days prior to the special primary election or special election to persons who have filed an application for a ballot under the provisions of Article 20 of this Code, the election authority shall, no later than 45 days prior to each election, mail to each of those persons a Special Write-in Vote by Mail Voter's Blank Ballot in accordance with Section 16-5.01 of this Code. The election authority shall advise those persons that the names of candidates to be nominated or elected shall be available on the election authority's website and shall provide a phone number the person may call to request the names of the candidates for nomination or election.
(Source: P.A. 97-1134, eff. 12-3-12; 98-1171, eff. 6-1-15.)
Sections: Previous 25-1 25-2 25-3 25-4 25-5 25-6 25-7 25-8 25-10 25-11 25-11.1 Next