Illinois Compiled Statutes 10 ILCS 5 Election Code. Section 28-9
    (10 ILCS 5/28-9) (from Ch. 46, par. 28-9)
    (Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 98-1171)
    Sec. 28-9. Petitions for proposed amendments to Article IV of the Constitution pursuant to Section 3, Article XIV of the Constitution shall be signed by a number of electors equal in number to at least 8% of the total votes cast f
* * *
    Within 7 business days following the last day for filing the original petition, the proponents shall also file copies of the sectioned election jurisdiction petition sheets with each proper election authority and obtain a receipt therefor.
    For purposes of this Act, the following terms shall be defined and construed as follows:
    1. "Board" means the State Board of Elections.
    2. "Election Authority" means a county clerk or city or county board of election commissioners.
    3. "Election Jurisdiction" means (a) an entire county, in the case of a county in which no city board of election commissioners is located or which is under the jurisdiction of a county board of election commissioners; (b) the territorial jurisdiction of a city board of election commissioners; and (c) the territory in a county outside of the jurisdiction of a city board of election commissioners. In each instance election jurisdiction shall be determined according to which election authority maintains the permanent registration records of qualified electors.
    4. "Proponents" means any person, association, committee, organization or other group, or their designated representatives, who advocate and cause the circulation and filing of petitions for a statewide advisory question of public policy or a proposed constitutional amendment for submission at a general election and who has registered with the Board as provided in this Act.
    5. "Opponents" means any person, association, committee, organization or other group, or their designated representatives, who oppose a statewide advisory question of public policy or a proposed constitutional amendment for submission at a general election and who have registered with the Board as provided in this Act.
(Source: P.A. 97-81, eff. 7-5-11.)
     (Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 98-1171)
    Sec. 28-9. Petitions for proposed amendments to Article IV of the Constitution pursuant to Section 3, Article XIV of the Constitution shall be signed by a number of electors equal in number to at least 8% of the total votes cast for candidates for Governor in the preceding gubernatorial election. Such petition shall have been signed by the petitioning electors not more than 24 months preceding the general election at which the proposed amendment is to be submitted and shall be filed with the Secretary of State at least 6 months before that general election.
    Upon receipt of a petition for a proposed Constitutional amendment, the Secretary of State shall, as soon as is practicable, but no later than the close of the next business day, deliver such petition to the State Board of Elections.
    Petitions for advisory questions of public policy to be submitted to the voters of the entire State shall be signed by a number of voters equal in number to 8% of the total votes cast for candidates for Governor in the preceding gubernatorial election. Such petition shall have been signed by said petitioners not more than 24 months preceding the date of the general election at which the question is to be submitted and shall be filed with the State Board of Elections at least 6 months before that general election.
    The proponents of the proposed statewide advisory public question shall file the original petition in bound sections. Each section shall be composed of consecutively numbered petition sheets containing only the signatures of registered voters. Any petition sheets not consecutively numbered or which contain duplicate page numbers already used on other sheets, or are photocopies or duplicates of the original sheets, shall not be considered part of the petition for the purpose of the random sampling verification and shall not be counted toward the minimum number of signatures required to qualify the proposed statewide advisory public question for the ballot.
    Within 7 business days following the last day for filing the original petition, the proponents shall also file copies of the petition sheets with each proper election authority and obtain a receipt therefor.
    For purposes of this Act, the following terms shall be defined and construed as follows:
    1. "Board" means the State Board of Elections.
    2. "Election Authority" means a county clerk or city or county board of election commissioners.
    3. (Blank).
    4. "Proponents" means any person, association, committee, organization or other group, or their designated representatives, who advocate and cause the circulation and filing of petitions for a statewide advisory question of public policy or a proposed constitutional amendment for submission at a general election and who has registered with the Board as provided in this Act.
    5. "Opponents" means any person, association, committee, organization or other group, or their designated representatives, who oppose a statewide advisory question of public policy or a proposed constitutional amendment for submission at a general election and who have registered with the Board as provided in this Act.
(Source: P.A. 97-81, eff. 7-5-11; 98-1171, eff. 6-1-15.)
Sections:  Previous  28-1  28-2  28-3  28-4  28-5  28-6  28-7  28-8  28-8.1  28-9  28-10  28-11  28-12  28-13  Next