(10 ILCS 5/9-22) (from Ch. 46, par. 9-22)
Sec. 9-22. Any party to a Board hearing, any person who files a complaint on which a hearing was denied or not acted upon within the time specified in Section 9-21 of this Act, and any party adversely affected by a judgment of the Board may obtain judicial review, which shall be governed by the provisions of the Administrative Review Law, as amended, and all amendments and modifications thereof and the rules adopted pursuant thereto, except that--
(1) such judicial review shall be afforded directly in the Appellate Court for the District in which the cause of action arose and not in the Circuit Court,
(2) such judicial review shall be obtained by filing a petition for review within 7 days after entry of the order of other action complained of,
(3) the time limit for filing such petition for review may be waived with the consent of all parties involved, and
(4) if such petition for review is appealing an order of the Board, the effect of such order of the Board shall not be stayed unless the Appellate Court so orders upon the motion of the petitioner and upon prior notice to the Board.
(Source: P.A. 82-783.)
Sections: Previous 9-15 9-16 9-17 9-18 9-19 9-20 9-21 9-22 9-23 9-23.5 9-24 9-25 9-25.1 9-25.2 9-26 Next