Illinois Compiled Statutes 10 Elections: Article 7 - The Making Of Nominations By Political Parties
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-1
Application of Article. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Article, the nomination of all candidates for all elective State, congressional, judicial, and county...
* * *
In the designation of the name of a candidate on a petition for nomination or certificate of nomination the candidate's given name or names, initial...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-10.3
(A) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (C) of this Section, a candidate for delegate or alternate delegate to a national nominating convention shall...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-11
Any candidate for President of the United States may have his name printed upon the primary ballot of his political party by filing in the...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-11.1
Whenever a vacancy in any elective county office is to be filled by election pursuant to Section 25-11 of this Code, nominations shall be...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-12
All petitions for nomination shall be filed by mail or in person as follows: (1) Where the nomination is to be made for a State,...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-12.1
The provisions of Sections 10-8 through 10-10.1 relating to objections to certificates of nomination and nomination papers, hearings on objections, and judicial review, shall...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-13
The board of election commissioners in cities of 500,000 or more population having such board, shall constitute an electoral board for the hearing and passing...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-13.1
Certification of Candidates-Consolidated primary. Not less than 68 days before the date of the consolidated primary, each local election official of each political subdivision required...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-14
Not less than 68 days before the date of the general primary the State Board of Elections shall meet and shall examine all petitions filed...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-14.1
Delegates and alternate delegates to national nominating conventions shall be chosen according to one of the following alternative methods of allocating delegates for election. The...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-14.2
Delegates and alternate delegates to national conventions other than national nominating conventions shall be chosen according to procedures established by the appropriate State central...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-14a
Where there are 2 or more additional judgeships created in any judicial district or circuit, to be filled at the same general election and...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-15
At least 60 days prior to each general and consolidated primary, the election authority shall provide public notice, calculated to reach elderly and handicapped voters,...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-16
Each election authority in each county shall prepare and cause to be printed the primary ballot of each political party for each precinct in...
* * *
As soon as complete returns are delivered to the proper election authority, the returns shall be canvassed for all primary elections as follows. The election...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-56.1
The county clerk or board of election commissioners shall, upon request, and by mail if so requested, furnish free of charge to any candidate...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-56.2
The provisions of this Article 7 governing the conduct of primaries for the nomination of officers of units of local government at the consolidated...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-57
The death of any candidate prior to, or on, the date of the primary shall not affect the canvass of the ballots. If the...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-58
Each county clerk or board of election commissioners shall, upon completion of the canvassing of the returns, make and transmit to the State Board of...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-59
(a) The person receiving the highest number of votes at a primary as a candidate of a party for the nomination for an office shall...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-60
Not less than 74 days before the date of the general election, the State Board of Elections shall certify to the county clerks the names...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-60.1
Certification of Candidates - Consolidated Election. Each local election official of a political subdivision in which candidates for the respective local offices are nominated at...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-61
Whenever a special election is necessary the provisions of this Article are applicable to the nomination of candidates to be voted for at such special...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-62
In cities having a board of election commissioners, the duties herein imposed upon the county, city, incorporated town or village clerk, as the case...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-63
Any candidate whose name appears upon the primary ballot of any political party may contest the election of the candidate or candidates nominated for the...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-64
Nothing in this article contained shall be construed to prevent the nomination of independent candidates by petition, as is now or may hereafter be...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-65
The invalidity of any portion of this Article 7 shall not affect the validity of any other portion hereof, which can be given effect...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-66
Precinct tabulation optical scan technology voting equipment. If the election authority has adopted the use of Precinct Tabulation Optical Scan Technology voting equipment pursuant...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-67
* * *