Illinois Compiled Statutes 10 Elections: Article 7 - The Making Of Nominations By Political Parties
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-1
Application of Article. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Article, the nomination of all candidates for all elective State, congressional, judicial, and county...
* * *
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-55
The primary poll books or the official poll record, and the tally sheets with the certificates of the primary judges written thereon, together with...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-56
As soon as complete returns are delivered to the proper election authority, the returns shall be canvassed for all primary elections as follows. The election...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-56.1
The county clerk or board of election commissioners shall, upon request, and by mail if so requested, furnish free of charge to any candidate...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-56.2
The provisions of this Article 7 governing the conduct of primaries for the nomination of officers of units of local government at the consolidated...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-57
The death of any candidate prior to, or on, the date of the primary shall not affect the canvass of the ballots. If the...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-58
Each county clerk or board of election commissioners shall, upon completion of the canvassing of the returns, make and transmit to the State Board of...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-59
(a) The person receiving the highest number of votes at a primary as a candidate of a party for the nomination for an office shall...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-60
Not less than 74 days before the date of the general election, the State Board of Elections shall certify to the county clerks the names...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-60.1
Certification of Candidates - Consolidated Election. Each local election official of a political subdivision in which candidates for the respective local offices are nominated at...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-61
Whenever a special election is necessary the provisions of this Article are applicable to the nomination of candidates to be voted for at such special...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-62
In cities having a board of election commissioners, the duties herein imposed upon the county, city, incorporated town or village clerk, as the case...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-63
Any candidate whose name appears upon the primary ballot of any political party may contest the election of the candidate or candidates nominated for the...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-64
Nothing in this article contained shall be construed to prevent the nomination of independent candidates by petition, as is now or may hereafter be...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-65
The invalidity of any portion of this Article 7 shall not affect the validity of any other portion hereof, which can be given effect...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-66
Precinct tabulation optical scan technology voting equipment. If the election authority has adopted the use of Precinct Tabulation Optical Scan Technology voting equipment pursuant...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-67
Nominations; regional superintendents of schools. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, this Section shall apply only to the making of nominations for...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-68
Nominations for special election for Attorney General, Secretary of State, Comptroller, or Treasurer. (a) Whenever a special election for the office of Attorney General, Secretary...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-100
Definition of a vote. (a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, for the purpose of this Article, a person casts a valid vote on a...