Illinois Compiled Statutes 10 Elections: Article 7 - The Making Of Nominations By Political Parties
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-1
Application of Article. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Article, the nomination of all candidates for all elective State, congressional, judicial, and county...
* * *
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-8.01
The county board district committee of each political party in each county board district created pursuant to "An Act relating to the composition and...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-8.02
The State's Attorney committee for each group of counties which jointly elect a State's Attorney and the Superintendent of Multi-County Educational Service Region committee...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-9
County central committee; county and State conventions. (a) On the 29th day next succeeding the primary at which committeemen are elected, the county central committee...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-9.1
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, whenever a vacancy exists in the office of delegate to a State or national nominating convention...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-10
Form of petition for nomination. The name of no candidate for nomination, or State central committeeman, or township committeeman, or precinct committeeman, or ward committeeman...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-10.1
Each petition or certificate of nomination shall include as a part thereof, a statement for each of the candidates filing, or in whose behalf...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-10.2
In the designation of the name of a candidate on a petition for nomination or certificate of nomination the candidate's given name or names, initial...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-10.3
(A) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (C) of this Section, a candidate for delegate or alternate delegate to a national nominating convention shall...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-11
Any candidate for President of the United States may have his name printed upon the primary ballot of his political party by filing in the...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-11.1
Whenever a vacancy in any elective county office is to be filled by election pursuant to Section 25-11 of this Code, nominations shall be...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-12
All petitions for nomination shall be filed by mail or in person as follows: (1) Where the nomination is to be made for a State,...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-12.1
The provisions of Sections 10-8 through 10-10.1 relating to objections to certificates of nomination and nomination papers, hearings on objections, and judicial review, shall...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-13
The board of election commissioners in cities of 500,000 or more population having such board, shall constitute an electoral board for the hearing and passing...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-13.1
* * *
As soon as complete returns are delivered to the proper election authority, the returns shall be canvassed for all primary elections as follows. The election...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-56.1
The county clerk or board of election commissioners shall, upon request, and by mail if so requested, furnish free of charge to any candidate...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-56.2
The provisions of this Article 7 governing the conduct of primaries for the nomination of officers of units of local government at the consolidated...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-57
The death of any candidate prior to, or on, the date of the primary shall not affect the canvass of the ballots. If the...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-58
Each county clerk or board of election commissioners shall, upon completion of the canvassing of the returns, make and transmit to the State Board of...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-59
(a) The person receiving the highest number of votes at a primary as a candidate of a party for the nomination for an office shall...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-60
Not less than 74 days before the date of the general election, the State Board of Elections shall certify to the county clerks the names...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-60.1
Certification of Candidates - Consolidated Election. Each local election official of a political subdivision in which candidates for the respective local offices are nominated at...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-61
Whenever a special election is necessary the provisions of this Article are applicable to the nomination of candidates to be voted for at such special...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-62
In cities having a board of election commissioners, the duties herein imposed upon the county, city, incorporated town or village clerk, as the case...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-63
Any candidate whose name appears upon the primary ballot of any political party may contest the election of the candidate or candidates nominated for the...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-64
Nothing in this article contained shall be construed to prevent the nomination of independent candidates by petition, as is now or may hereafter be...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-65
The invalidity of any portion of this Article 7 shall not affect the validity of any other portion hereof, which can be given effect...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-66
Precinct tabulation optical scan technology voting equipment. If the election authority has adopted the use of Precinct Tabulation Optical Scan Technology voting equipment pursuant...
- Illinois Election Code. - 10 ILCS 5, Section 7-67
* * *