Illinois Compiled Statutes 110 ILCS 520 Southern Illinois University Management Act. Section 7
    (110 ILCS 520/7) (from Ch. 144, par. 657)
    Sec. 7. The Board shall have power to enter into contracts, to sue and be sued, provided that any suit against the Board based upon a claim sounding in tort must be filed in the Court of Claims, to acquire, hold and convey real property as it shall deem appropriate and personal property in accordance with the State Property Control Act, and to expend the funds appropriated to the University; provided that the Board in the exercise of the powers conferred by this Act shall not create any liability or indebtedness of funds from the Treasury of the State in excess of the funds appropriated to the University.
    Any lease to the Board of lands, buildings or facilities which will support scientific research and development in such areas as high technology, super computing, microelectronics, biotechnology, robotics, physics and engineering shall be for a term not to exceed 18 years, and may grant to the Board the option to purchase the lands, buildings or facilities. The lease shall recite that it is subject to termination and cancellation in any year for which the General Assembly fails to make an appropriation to pay the rent payable under the terms of the lease.
    Leases for the purposes described herein exceeding 5 years shall have the approval of the Illinois Board of Higher Education.
    The Board's power to enter into contracts includes but is not limited to the power to enter into contracts with municipalities within which the university or any branch thereof is located, in whole or in part, for such municipality to provide fire protection or other essential municipal services upon properties leased to for-profit entities the title to which properties is held by the Board.
(Source: P.A. 84-780.)
Sections:  Previous  2  3  4  5  6  6.5  6.6  7  7.1  7.2  8  8a  8b  8b.1  8b.2  Next