Illinois Compiled Statutes 110 ILCS 675 Illinois State University Law. Section 20-35
    (110 ILCS 675/20-35)
    Sec. 20-35. Transfer of powers, duties, assets; outstanding contracts, agreements and bonds. All the rights, powers and duties vested by law in the Board of Regents and relating to the operation, management, control and maintenance of Illinois State University are hereby transferred to and vested in the Board of Trustees of Illinois State University.
    All books, records, papers, documents and pending business in any way pertaining to Illinois State University and held by the Board of Regents are hereby transferred from the Board of Regents to the Board of Trustees of Illinois State University.
    The employment of the president and all other academic and nonacademic personnel of Illinois State University is hereby transferred from the Board of Regents to the Board of Trustees of Illinois State University, but the status and rights of all personnel whose employment is so transferred under the State Universities Civil Service System, under the State Universities Retirement System and under any other contract or benefit plan shall be unaffected thereby.
    No rule or regulation promulgated by the Board of Regents prior to the effective date of this Article pursuant to an exercise of any right, power, duty, responsibility or matter of pending business transferred from the Board of Regents to the Board of Trustees of Illinois State University under the provisions of this Article shall be affected thereby, and all such rules and regulations shall become the rules and regulations of the Board of Trustees of Illinois State University.
    All items of income heretofore received by Illinois State University and paid into the State Treasury and covered into the Board of Regents Income Fund and not heretofore appropriated by the General Assembly for the support and improvement of Illinois State University under the provisions of paragraph (1) of Section 6a-4 of the State Finance Act shall be transferred by the State Treasurer and covered into the Illinois State University Income Fund for appropriations from time to time to be made by the General Assembly payable from such fund for the support and improvement of Illinois State University as provided in paragraph (1) of Section 6a-1b of that Act; provided that within 10 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1996, all moneys then remaining in the Illinois State University Income Fund heretofore established as a special fund in the State Treasury shall be repaid to the University to be deposited and credited to the University Income Fund established by Illinois State University in its own treasury as provided in paragraph (1) of Section 6a-1b of the State Finance Act.
    The right of custody, possession and control over all items of income, funds or deposits in any way pertaining to Illinois State University, which on the effective date of this Article are held or retained by, or under the jurisdiction of the Board of Regents under the authority of paragraph (2) of Section 6a-4 of the State Finance Act, is hereby transferred to and vested in the Board of Trustees of Illinois State University to be retained by the University in its own treasury, or deposited with a bank or savings and loan association, all in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (2) and (6) of Section 6a-1b of that Act.
    There is hereby transferred from the Board of Regents to the Board of Trustees of Illinois State University the power of order and direction over the disbursement of those funds which immediately prior to the effective date of this Article were retained by Illinois State University in its own treasury under the authority of paragraph (3) of Section 6a-4 of the State Finance Act; provided that such funds shall be disbursed from time to time pursuant to the order and direction of the Board of Trustees in accordance with any contracts, pledges, trusts or agreements heretofore made with respect to the use or application of such funds by the Teachers College Board, the Board of Governors of State Colleges and Universities or the Board of Regents.
    Illinois State University shall succeed to, assume and exercise all rights, powers, duties and responsibilities formerly exercised by the Board of Regents on behalf of Illinois State University prior to the effective date of this Article. All contracts and agreements entered into by the Board of Regents on behalf of Illinois State University prior to the effective date of this Article shall be valid and shall subsist notwithstanding the abolition of the Board of Regents and the repeal of the Regency Universities Act and notwithstanding the transfer or the functions of the Board of Regents with respect to Illinois State University to the Board of Trustees of Illinois State University. All bonds, notes, and other evidences of indebtedness outstanding on the effective date of this Article issued by the Teachers College Board, Board of Governors of State Colleges and Universities or the Board of Regents on behalf of Illinois State University shall become the bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness of Illinois State University and shall be otherwise unaffected by the transfer of functions to Illinois State University. Any action, including without limitation, approvals of applications for bonds and resolutions constituting official action under the Internal Revenue Code by the Teachers College Board, Board of Governors of State Colleges and Universities or Board of Regents prior to the effective date of this Article shall remain effective to the same extent as if that action had been taken by Illinois State University and shall be deemed to be action taken by Illinois State University.
* * *