Illinois Compiled Statutes 110 ILCS 70 State Universities Civil Service Act. Section 36d
    (110 ILCS 70/36d) (from Ch. 24 1/2, par. 38b3)
    Sec. 36d. Powers and duties of the Merit Board.
    The Merit Board shall have the power and duty-
    (1) To approve a classification plan prepared under its direction, assigning to each class positions of substantially similar duties. The Merit Board shall have power to delegate to its Director the duty of assigning each position in the classified service to the appropriate class in the classification plan approved by the Merit Board.
    (2) To prescribe the duties of each class of positions and the qualifications required by employment in that class.
    (3) To prescribe the range of compensation for each class or to fix a single rate of compensation for employees in a particular class; and to establish other conditions of employment which an employer and employee representatives have agreed upon as fair and equitable. The Merit Board shall direct the payment of the "prevailing rate of wages" in those classifications in which, on January 1, 1952, any employer is paying such prevailing rate and in such other classes as the Merit Board may thereafter determine. "Prevailing rate of wages" as used herein shall be the wages paid generally in the locality in which the work is being performed to employees engaged in work of a similar character. Each employer covered by the University System shall be authorized to negotiate with representatives of employees to determine appropriate ranges or rates of compensation or other conditions of employment and may recommend to the Merit Board for establishment the rates or ranges or other conditions of employment which the employer and employee representatives have agreed upon as fair and equitable. Any rates or ranges established prior to January 1, 1952, and hereafter, shall not be changed except in accordance with the procedures herein provided.
    (4) To recommend to the institutions and agencies specified in Section 36e standards for hours of work, holidays, sick leave, overtime compensation and vacation for the purpose of improving conditions of employment covered therein and for the purpose of insuring conformity with the prevailing rate principal.
    (5) To prescribe standards of examination for each class, the examinations to be related to the duties of such class. The Merit Board shall have power to delegate to the Director and his staff the preparation, conduct and grading of examinations. Examinations may be written, oral, by statement of training and experience, in the form of tests of knowledge, skill, capacity, intellect, aptitude; or, by any other method, which in the judgment of the Merit Board is reasonable and practical for any particular classification. Different examining procedures may be determined for the examinations in different classifications but all examinations in the same classification shall be uniform.
    (6) To authorize the continuous recruitment of personnel and to that end, to delegate to the Director and his staff the power and the duty to conduct open and continuous competitive examinations for all classifications of employment.
    (7) To cause to be established from the results of examinations registers for each class of positions in the classified service of the State Universities Civil Service System, of the persons who shall attain the minimum mark fixed by the Merit Board for the examination; and such persons shall take rank upon the registers as candidates in the order of their relative excellence as determined by examination, without reference to priority of time of examination.
    (8) To provide by its rules for promotions in the classified service. Vacancies shall be filled by promotion whenever practicable. For the purpose of this paragraph, an advancement in class shall constitute a promotion.
    (9) To set a probationary period of employment of no less than 6 months and no longer than 12 months for each class of positions in the classification plan, the length of the probationary period for each class to be determined by the Director.
    (10) To provide by its rules for employment at regular rates of compensation of physically handicapped persons in positions in which the handicap does not prevent the individual from furnishing satisfactory service.
    (11) To make and publish rules, to carry out the purpose of the State Universities Civil Service System and for examination, appointments, transfers and removals and for maintaining and keeping records of the efficiency of officers and employees and groups of officers and employees in accordance with the provisions of Sections 36b to 36q, inclusive, and said Merit Board may from time to time make changes in such rules.
    (12) To appoint a Director and such assistants and other clerical and technical help as may be necessary efficiently to administer Sections 36b to 36q, inclusive. To authorize the Director to appoint an assistant resident at the place of employment of each employer specified in Section 36e and this assistant may be authorized to give examinations and to certify names from the regional registers provided in Section 36k.
    (13) To submit to the Governor of this state on or before November 1 of each year prior to the regular session of the General Assembly a report of the University System's business and an estimate of the amount of appropriation from state funds required for the purpose of administering the University System.
(Source: P.A. 82-524.)
Sections:  Previous  0.01  36b  36c  36d  36e  36f  36g  36g-1  36h  36i  36j  36k  36l  36m  36n  Next