(15 ILCS 15/3.1) (from Ch. 127, par. 1803.1)
Sec. 3.1. "Agency directly responsible to the Governor" or "agency" means any office, officer, division, or part thereof, and any other office, nonelective officer, department, division, bureau, board, or commission in the executive branch of State government, except that it does not apply to any agency whose primary function is service to the General Assembly or the Judicial Branch of State government, or to any agency administered by the Attorney General, Secretary of State, State Comptroller or State Treasurer. In addition the term does not apply to the following agencies created by law with the primary responsibility of exercising regulatory or adjudicatory functions independently of the Governor:
(1) the State Board of Elections;
(2) the State Board of Education;
(3) the Illinois Commerce Commission;
(4) the Illinois Workers' Compensation Commission;
(5) the Civil Service Commission;
(6) the Fair Employment Practices Commission;
(7) the Pollution Control Board;
(8) the Department of State Police Merit Board;
(9) the Illinois Racing Board;
(10) the Illinois Power Agency.
(Source: P.A. 96-796, eff. 10-29-09; 97-618, eff. 10-26-11.)
Sections: Previous 1 2 3 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 4 5 5.5 6 7 8 9 10 Next