(15 ILCS 405/10.05) (from Ch. 15, par. 210.05)
Sec. 10.05. Deductions from warrants; statement of reason for deduction. Whenever any person shall be entitled to a warrant or other payment from the treasury or other funds held by the State Treasurer, on any account, against whom there shall be any then due and payable account or claim in favor of the State, the United States upon certification by the Secretary of the Treasury of the United States, or his or her delegate, pursuant to a reciprocal offset agreement under subsection (i-1) of Section 10 of the Illinois State Collection Act of 1986, or a unit of local government, a school district, a public institution of higher education, as defined in Section 1 of the Board of Higher Education Act, or the clerk of a circuit court, upon certification by that entity, the Comptroller, upon notification thereof, shall ascertain the amount due and payable to the State, the United States, the unit of local government, the school district, the public institution of higher education, or the clerk of the circuit court, as aforesaid, and draw a warrant on the treasury or on other funds held by the State Treasurer, stating the amount for which the party was entitled to a warrant or other payment, the amount deducted therefrom, and on what account, and directing the payment of the balance; which warrant or payment as so drawn shall be entered on the books of the Treasurer, and such balance only shall be paid. The Comptroller may deduct any one or more of the following: (i) the entire amount due and payable to the State or a portion of the amount due and payable to the State in accordance with the request of the notifying agency; (ii) the entire amount due and payable to the United States or a portion of the amount due and payable to the United States in accordance with a reciprocal offset agreement under subsection (i-1) of Section 10 of the Illinois State Collection Act of 1986; or (iii) the entire amount due and payable to the unit of local government, school district, public institution of higher education, or clerk of the circuit court, or a portion of the amount due and payable to that entity, in accordance with an intergovernmental agreement authorized under this Section and Section 10.05d. No request from a notifying agency, the Secretary of the Treasury of the United States, a unit of local government, a school district, a public institution of higher education, or the clerk of a circuit court for an amount to be deducted under this Section from a wage or salary payment, or from a contractual payment to an individual for personal services, shall exceed 25% of the net amount of such payment. "Net amount" means that part of the earnings of an individual remaining after deduction of any amounts required by law to be withheld. For purposes of this provision, wage, salary or other payments for personal services shall not include final compensation payments for the value of accrued vacation, overtime or sick leave. Whenever the Comptroller draws a warrant or makes a payment involving a deduction ordered under this Section, the Comptroller shall notify the payee and the State agency that submitted the voucher of the reason for the deduction and he or she shall retain a record of such statement in his or her records. As used in this Section, an "account or claim in favor of the State" includes all amounts owing to "State agencies" as defined in Section 7 of this Act. However, the Comptroller shall not be required to accept accounts or claims owing to funds not held by the State Treasurer, where such accounts or claims do not exceed $50, nor shall the Comptroller deduct from funds held by the State Treasurer under the Senior Citizens and Disabled Persons Property Tax Relief Act or for payments to institutions from the Illinois Prepaid Tuition Trust Fund (unless the Trust Fund moneys are used for child support). The Comptroller shall not deduct from payments to be disbursed from the Child Support Enforcement Trust Fund as provided for under Section 12-10.2 of the Illinois Public Aid Code, except for payments representing interest on child support obligations under Section 10-16.5 of that Code. The Comptroller and the Department of Revenue shall enter into an interagency agreement to establish responsibilities, duties, and procedures relating to deductions from lottery prizes awarded under Section 20.1 of the Illinois Lottery Law. The Comptroller may enter into an intergovernmental agreement with the Department of Revenue and the Secretary of the Treasury of the United States, or his or her delegate, to establish responsibilities, duties, and procedures relating to reciprocal offset of delinquent State and federal obligations pursuant to subsection (i-1) of Section 10 of the Illinois State Collection Act of 1986. The Comptroller may enter into intergovernmental agreements with any unit of local government, school district, public institution of higher education, or clerk of a circuit court to establish responsibilities, duties, and procedures to provide for the offset, by the Comptroller, of obligations owed to those entities.
For the purposes of this Section, "clerk of a circuit court" means the clerk of a circuit court in any county in the State.
(Source: P.A. 97-269, eff. 12-16-11 (see Section 15 of P.A. 97-632 for the effective date of changes made by P.A. 97-269); 97-632, eff. 12-16-11; 97-689, eff. 6-14-12; 97-884, eff. 8-2-12; 97-970, eff. 8-16-12; 98-463, eff. 8-16-13.)
Sections: Previous 9.05 9.06 10 10.01 10.02 10.03 10.04 10.05 10.05a 10.05b 10.05c 10.05d 10.06 10.07 10.08 Next