(205 ILCS 205/9011) (from Ch. 17, par. 7309-11)
Sec. 9011. Record keeping and retention of records by a savings bank.
(a) Each savings bank is required to maintain appropriate books and records, as required by the Secretary, that are in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and the requirements of its insurer of accounts. All books and records shall be current, complete, organized, and accessible to the Secretary, the Secretary's agents and examiners, and to the savings bank's auditors and accountants.
(b) Each savings bank shall implement internal control and security measures for its data processing activities. A contract with a data processing service or for data processing services must provide that records maintained shall at all times be available for examination and audit by the Secretary.
(c) The Secretary may further regulate these matters by the promulgation of rules concerning data processing. As used herein, "data processing" means all electronic or automated systems of communication and data processing by computer.
(d) Unless a federal law requires otherwise, the Secretary may by regulation prescribe periods of time for which savings banks operating under this Act must retain records and after the expiration of which, the savings bank may destroy those records. No liability shall accrue against the savings bank, the Secretary, or this State for destruction of records according to regulations of the Secretary promulgated under the authority of this Section. In any cause or proceeding in which any records may be called in question or be demanded by any savings bank, a showing of the expiration of the period so prescribed shall be sufficient excuse for failure to produce them.
(Source: P.A. 97-492, eff. 1-1-12.)
Sections: Previous 9004 9005 9006 9007 9008 9009 9010 9011 9012 9013 9014 9015 9016 9017 9018 Next