(205 ILCS 405/4.1) (from Ch. 17, par. 4809)
Sec. 4.1. The General Assembly finds and declares that community currency exchanges provide important and vital services to Illinois citizens, that the number of community currency exchanges should be limited in accordance with the needs of the communities they are to serve, and that it is in the public interest to promote and foster the community currency exchange business and to insure the financial stability thereof. Upon receipt of an application for a license for a community currency exchange, the Secretary shall cause an investigation of the need of the community for the establishment of a community currency exchange at the location specified in the application and the effect that granting the license will have on the financial stability of other community currency exchanges that may be serving the community in which the business of the applicant is proposed to be conducted.
"Community", as used in this Act, means a locality where there may or can be available to the people thereof the services of a community currency exchange reasonably accessible to them. If the issuance of a license to engage in the community currency exchange business at the location specified will not promote the needs and the convenience and advantage of the community in which the business of the applicant is proposed to be conducted, then the application shall be denied.
(Source: P.A. 97-315, eff. 1-1-12.)
Sections: Previous 1 2 3 3.1 3.2 3.3 4 4.1 4.2 4.3 5 6 7 8 9 Next