(205 ILCS 5/15) (from Ch. 17, par. 322)
Sec. 15. Stock and stockholders. Unless otherwise provided for in this Act, provisions of general application to capital stock, preferred stock, and stockholders of a State bank shall be as follows:
* * *
(5) For the purpose of determining stockholders entitled to notice of or to vote at any meeting of stockholders, or stockholders entitled to receive payment of any dividend, or in order to make a determination of stockholders for any other proper purpose, the board of directors of a bank may provide that the stock transfer books shall be closed for a stated period not to exceed, in any case, 40 days. In lieu of closing the stock transfer books, the board of directors may fix in advance a date as the record date for any determination of stockholders, the date in any case to be not more than 40 days, and in case of a meeting of stockholders, not less than 10 days prior to the date on which the particular action, requiring the determination of stockholders, is to be taken. If the stock transfer books are not closed and no record date is fixed for the determination of stockholders entitled to notice of or to vote at a meeting of stockholders, or stockholders entitled to receive payment of a dividend, the date on which notice of a meeting is mailed or the date on which the resolution of the board of directors declaring the dividend is adopted, as the case may be, shall be the record date for the determination of stockholders.
(6) Stock standing in the name of another corporation, domestic or foreign, may be voted by the officer, agent, or proxy as the by-laws of the corporation may prescribe, or, in the absence of such provision, as the board of directors of the corporation may determine. Stock standing in the name of a deceased person may be voted by his or her administrator or executor, either in person or by proxy. Stock standing in the name of a guardian or trustee may be voted by that fiduciary either in person or by proxy. Shares standing in the name of a receiver may be voted by the receiver, and shares held by or under control of a receiver may be voted by the receiver without the transfer thereof into his or her name if authority so to do be contained in an appropriate order of the court by which the receiver was appointed. A stockholder whose shares of stock are pledged shall be entitled to vote those shares until the shares have been transferred into the name of the pledgee, and thereafter the pledgee shall be entitled to vote the shares so transferred.
(7) Shares of stock shall be transferable in accordance with the general laws of this State governing the transfer of corporate shares.
(8) The president and any other officer designated by the board of directors of every State bank shall cause to be kept at all times a full and correct list of the names and residences of all the shareholders in the State bank and the number of shares held by each in the office where its business is transacted. The list shall be subject to the inspection of all the shareholders of the State bank and the officers authorized to assess taxes under State authority during business hours of each day in which business may be legally transacted. A copy of the list, verified by the oath of the president or cashier, shall be transmitted to the Commissioner of Banks and Real Estate within 10 days of any demand therefor made by the Commissioner.
(9) Any number of shareholders of a bank may create a voting trust for the purpose of conferring upon a trustee or trustees the right to vote or otherwise represent their shares for a period of not to exceed 10 years by entering into a written voting trust agreement specifying the terms and conditions of the voting trust and by transferring their shares to the trustee or trustees for the purposes of the agreement. The trust agreement shall not become effective until a counterpart of the agreement is deposited with the bank at its main banking premises. The counterpart of the voting trust agreement so deposited with the bank shall be subject to the same right of examination by a shareholder of the bank, in person or by agent or attorney, as is the record of shareholders of the bank and shall be subject to examination by any holder of a beneficial interest in the voting trust, either in person or by agent or attorney, at any reasonable time for any proper purpose.
(10) Voting agreements. Shareholders may provide for the voting of their shares by signing an agreement for that purpose. A voting agreement created under this paragraph is not subject to the provisions of paragraph (9).
A voting agreement created under this paragraph is specifically enforceable in accordance with the principles of equity.
(Source: P.A. 95-924, eff. 8-26-08.)
Sections: Previous 11 12 13 13.5 13.6 14 14.1 15 16 16.1 16.5 17 18 19.1 19.2 Next