(205 ILCS 510/9) (from Ch. 17, par. 4659)
Sec. 9. No pawnbroker shall purchase or take any article in pawn or pledge from any person appearing to be intoxicated, nor from any person known to have been convicted of theft. A law enforcement officer may provide such criminal conviction information to a pawnbroker. When any person is found to be the owner of stolen property which has been pawned, such property shall be returned to the owner thereof without the payment of the money advanced by the pawnbroker thereon or any costs or charges of any kind which the pawnbroker may have placed upon the same.
(Source: P.A. 84-1308.)
Sections: Previous 2 3 4 5 5.5 6 7 7.5 8 9 10 11 12 15 20 Next