(205 ILCS 620/6-7.1) (from Ch. 17, par. 1556-7.1)
Sec. 6-7.1. If the Commissioner appoints a receiver to take possession and control of the assets of the beneficiaries of such fiduciary relations, for the purpose of holding such assets as fiduciary for the benefit of such beneficiaries pending the winding up of the affairs of the corporate fiduciary being liquidated and the appointment of a successor fiduciary or fiduciaries for such beneficiaries, any period of limitation fixed by statute, rule of court or agreement which would otherwise expire on a claim or right of action in favor of or against the beneficiary of such fiduciary relations, or upon which an appeal must be taken or a pleading or other document which must be filed by a corporate fiduciary on behalf of a beneficiary in any pending action or proceeding shall be tolled for a period of 6 months after the appointment of a receiver, and no judgment, lien, levy, attachment or other similar legal process shall be enforced upon or satisfied in whole or in part from any asset of the beneficiary of such fiduciary relations while it is in the possession of such receiver, except upon the order of the court.
(Source: P.A. 86-754.)
Sections: Previous 6-1 6-2 6-3 6-4 6-5 6-6 6-7 6-7.1 6-8 6-9 6-10 6-11 6-12 6-13 6-13.5 Next