Illinois Compiled Statutes 205 ILCS 635 Residential Mortgage License Act of 1987. Section 1-2
    (205 ILCS 635/1-2) (from Ch. 17, par. 2321-2)
    Sec. 1-2. Purpose of Act and Policy Statement.
    (a) The origination, funding, purchasing and brokering of residential mortgage loans and the type of entities involved in residential mortgage lending have undergone significant changes in recent years, due in part to developments in the general economy, specifically interest rate volatility, the sophistication of the national secondary market for mortgage loans and the market for mortgage backed securities. The recent trend toward deregulation in the financial services industry has accelerated the evolution of residential mortgage lending, dramatically increasing the types of mortgage loans offered and the manner in which they are advertised and marketed to consumers. Depository institutions, traditionally the major source of residential mortgage financing for individuals, now compete for capital and customers with mortgage bankers and other financial service organizations. Residential mortgage lenders of every type have increasingly relied on nonfinancial intermediaries, such as mortgage brokers, to find customers. These developments have raised questions as to whether all entities engaging in this banking function operate under appropriate regulatory scrutiny and as to whether all residential mortgage lenders are conducting their business in the best interests of Illinois homeowners and potential homeowners.
    (b) The activities of lenders and their offering of financing for residential real property have a direct and immediate impact upon the housing industry, the neighborhoods and communities of this State, its homeowners and potential homeowners. The General Assembly finds that it is essential for the protection of the citizens of this State and the stability of the State's economy that reasonable standards governing the business practices of residential mortgage lenders and their agents be imposed. The General Assembly further finds that the obligations of lenders and their agents to consumers in connection with making, soliciting, processing, placing or negotiating of residential mortgage loans are such as to warrant the uniform regulation of the residential mortgage lending process, including the application, solicitation, making and servicing of residential mortgage loans. The purpose of this Act is to protect Illinois consumers seeking residential mortgage loans and to ensure that the residential mortgage lending industry is operating fairly, honestly and efficiently, free from deceptive and anti-competitive practices. The purpose of this Act is to regulate residential mortgage lending to benefit our citizens by ensuring availability of residential mortgage funding, to benefit responsible providers of residential mortgage loans and services, and to avoid requirements inconsistent with legitimate and responsible business practices in the residential mortgage lending industry.
    (c) The General Assembly finds that the provisions of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly that set forth the authority and framework for State participation in a Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry are consistent with the purposes of this Section and for the purpose of complying with the federal Secure and Fair Enforcement for Mortgage Licensing Act of 2008.
(Source: P.A. 96-112, eff. 7-31-09.)
Sections:  Previous  1-1  1-2  1-3  1-4  1-5  Next