(205 ILCS 670/20) (from Ch. 17, par. 5426)
Sec. 20. Penalties for violation.
(a) Any person who engages in business as a Consumer Installment Loan lender without the license required by this Act shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
(b) The obligor, prior to the expiration of 2 years after the date of his last scheduled payment, may recover such reasonable attorney's fees and court costs as a court may assess against such licensee or lender for a violation of Sections 1, 12, 15, 15a, 15b, 15d, 15e, 16, 17, 18, or 19.1. The balance due under the terms of the loan contract shall be reduced by the amount which the obligor is thus entitled to recover. A bona fide error by a licensee in calculating charges or rebates is not a violation if the licensee corrects the error within a reasonable time, after discovery.
(b-5) A license issued under this Act may be revoked if the licensee, or any directors, managers of a limited liability company, partners, or officer thereof is convicted of a felony.
(c) No provision of this Section imposing any liability shall apply to any act done or omitted in conformity with any rule or regulation or written interpretation thereof by the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation, Division of Financial Institutions, notwithstanding that after such act or omission has occurred, such rule, regulation or interpretation is amended, rescinded or determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid for any reason. All interpretations issued after January 1, 1998 must be written and signed by the Department's Chief Counsel and approved by the Director.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section, if any person who does not have a license issued under this Act makes a loan pursuant to this Act to an Illinois consumer, then the loan shall be null and void and the person who made the loan shall have no right to collect, receive, or retain any principal, interest, or charges related to the loan.
(Source: P.A. 97-1039, eff. 1-1-13.)
Sections: Previous 17.4 17.5 18 18.5 19 19.1 19.2 20 20.5 20.7 21 22 23 24 24.5 Next