(20 ILCS 1805/74) (from Ch. 129, par. 220.74)
Sec. 74. In trials by general and special courts-martial the accused shall be entitled to be represented by own employed counsel or by a suitable officer of the Illinois National Guard, to be designated by said court, or detailed by the officer convening the same, at the request of the accused.
All proceedings of courts-martial shall be forwarded to and receive approval of the officer ordering the same before sentence shall go into effect, and such officer may remit, mitigate or commute such sentence. No sentence of dismissal or of dishonorable discharge, or the reduction to the ranks of enlisted personnel, or which includes a fine of more than $100.00, or imprisonment for more than thirty days, shall take effect without the approval of the Commander-in-Chief.
In any trial by a general courts-martial or a special courts-martial, the State's Attorney of the county where the offense is alleged to have been committed, or his representative, shall have the same right to be present at all sessions of any such courts-martial as the judge advocate of the court and to produce evidence and to examine and cross-examine all witnesses.
(Source: P.A. 85-1241.)
Sections: Previous 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 Next