(20 ILCS 2310/2310-217)
Sec. 2310-217. Center for Comprehensive Health Planning.
(a) The Center for Comprehensive Health Planning ("Center") is hereby created to promote the distribution of health care services and improve the healthcare delivery system in Illinois by establishing a statewide Comprehensive Health Plan and ensuring a predictable, transparent, and efficient Certificate of Need process under the Illinois Health Facilities Planning Act. The objectives of the Comprehensive Health Plan include: to assess existing community resources and determine health care needs; to support safety net services for uninsured and underinsured residents; to promote adequate financing for health care services; and to recognize and respond to changes in community health care needs, including public health emergencies and natural disasters. The Center shall comprehensively assess health and mental health services; assess health needs with a special focus on the identification of health disparities; identify State-level and regional needs; and make findings that identify the impact of market forces on the access to high quality services for uninsured and underinsured residents. The Center shall conduct a biennial comprehensive assessment of health resources and service needs, including, but not limited to, facilities, clinical services, and workforce; conduct needs assessments using key indicators of population health status and determinations of potential benefits that could occur with certain changes in the health care delivery system; collect and analyze relevant, objective, and accurate data, including health care utilization data; identify issues related to health care financing such as revenue streams, federal opportunities, better utilization of existing resources, development of resources, and incentives for new resource development; evaluate findings by the needs assessments; and annually report to the General Assembly and the public.
The Illinois Department of Public Health shall establish a Center for Comprehensive Health Planning to develop a long-range Comprehensive Health Plan, which Plan shall guide the development of clinical services, facilities, and workforce that meet the health and mental health care needs of this State.
(b) Center for Comprehensive Health Planning.
(1) Responsibilities and duties of the Center include:
(A) providing technical assistance to the Health
Facilities and Services Review Board to permit that Board to apply relevant components of the Comprehensive Health Plan in its deliberations;
(B) attempting to identify unmet health needs and
assist in any inter-agency State planning for health resource development;
(C) considering health plans and other related
publications that have been developed in Illinois and nationally;
(D) establishing priorities and recommend methods
for meeting identified health service, facilities, and workforce needs. Plan recommendations shall be short-term, mid-term, and long-range;
(E) conducting an analysis regarding the
availability of long-term care resources throughout the State, using data and plans developed under the Illinois Older Adult Services Act, to adjust existing bed need criteria and standards under the Health Facilities Planning Act for changes in utilization of institutional and non-institutional care options, with special consideration of the availability of the least-restrictive options in accordance with the needs and preferences of persons requiring long-term care; and
(F) considering and recognizing health resource
development projects or information on methods by which a community may receive benefit, that are consistent with health resource needs identified through the comprehensive health planning process.
(2) A Comprehensive Health Planner shall be appointed
by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate, to supervise the Center and its staff for a paid 3-year term, subject to review and re-approval every 3 years. The Planner shall receive an annual salary of $120,000, or an amount set by the Compensation Review Board, whichever is greater. The Planner shall prepare a budget for review and approval by the Illinois General Assembly, which shall become part of the annual report available on the Department website.
(c) Comprehensive Health Plan.
(1) The Plan shall be developed with a 5 to 10 year
range, and updated every 2 years, or annually, if needed.
(2) Components of the Plan shall include:
(A) an inventory to map the State for growth,
population shifts, and utilization of available healthcare resources, using both State-level and regionally defined areas;
(B) an evaluation of health service needs,
addressing gaps in service, over-supply, and continuity of care, including an assessment of existing safety net services;
(C) an inventory of health care facility
infrastructure, including regulated facilities and services, and unregulated facilities and services, as determined by the Center;
(D) recommendations on ensuring access to care,
especially for safety net services, including rural and medically underserved communities; and
(E) an integration between health planning for
clinical services, facilities and workforce under the Illinois Health Facilities Planning Act and other health planning laws and activities of the State.
(3) Components of the Plan may include
recommendations that will be integrated into any relevant certificate of need review criteria, standards, and procedures.
* * *