(20 ILCS 2630/3.2) (from Ch. 38, par. 206-3.2)
Sec. 3.2. It is the duty of any person conducting or operating a medical facility, or any physician or nurse as soon as treatment permits to notify the local law enforcement agency of that jurisdiction upon the application for treatment of a person who is not accompanied by a law enforcement officer, when it reasonably appears that the person requesting treatment has received:
(1) any injury resulting from the discharge of a
firearm; or
(2) any injury sustained in the commission of or as a
victim of a criminal offense.
Any hospital, physician or nurse shall be forever held harmless from any civil liability for their reasonable compliance with the provisions of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 86-1475.)
Sections: Previous 0.01 1 2 2.1 2.2 3 3.1 3.2 4 4.5 5 5.1 5.2 7 7.5 Next