Illinois Compiled Statutes 20 ILCS 3440 Human Skeletal Remains Protection Act. Section 12
    (20 ILCS 3440/12) (from Ch. 127, par. 2672)
    Sec. 12. Persons convicted of a violation of Section 4 or 5 of this Act shall also be liable for civil damages to be assessed by the Historic Preservation Agency. Civil damages may include:
    (a) forfeiture of any and all equipment used in disturbing the protected unregistered graves or grave markers;
    (b) any and all costs incurred in cleaning, restoring, analyzing, accessioning and curating the recovered materials;
    (c) any and all costs associated with restoring the land to its original contour or the grave marker to its original condition;
    (d) any and all costs associated with recovery of data, and analyzing, publishing, accessioning and curating materials when the prohibited activity is so extensive as to preclude the restoration of the unregistered burials or grave markers;
    (e) any and all costs associated with the reinterment of the human skeletal remains;
    (f) any and all costs associated with the determination and collection of the civil damages.
    When civil damages are recovered through the Attorney General, the proceeds shall be deposited into the Historic Sites Fund; when civil damages are recovered through the State's Attorney, the proceeds shall be deposited into the county funds designated by the county board.
(Source: P.A. 86-151.)
Sections:  Previous  4  4.5  4.75  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  Next