(20 ILCS 3805/10) (from Ch. 67 1/2, par. 310)
Sec. 10. The Authority shall approve a tenant selection plan submitted by the applicant for the loan prior to disbursing any funds in connection with the acquisition, rehabilitation, or construction of a development. The Authority shall formulate regulations from time to time setting forth the criteria for tenant selection plans. These criteria shall include income limits, which may vary with the size and circumstances of the family unit of tenants. The income limits shall be sufficiently flexible to avoid undue economic homogeneity among the tenants of a development. The Authority may formulate regulations from time to time for the alteration of occupancies of tenants who exceed established income limits. The tenant selection plan shall specify how many units in the development shall be held available for rentals to persons of low or moderate income, as defined in this Act.
In determining the number of units which shall be so held available for rental to persons of low or moderate income, the Authority shall require that the number of dwelling units so held reserved for them in each development shall not be less than the number required by applicable federal and State law.
In connection with any mortgage loan for a development, the Authority may enter into an agreement with the owner of the development as a part of the loan providing that as long as the loan remains outstanding or such longer period as is set forth in the agreement, the development shall be held available for such rentals. Any such agreement shall, upon being recorded in the manner provided for recording of deeds or registered in the manner specified for registration of titles, be binding upon any subsequent owners of the development as provided by its terms.
(Source: P.A. 98-260, eff. 8-9-13.)
Sections: Previous 7.28 7.29 7.30 7.31 8 8.1 9 10 11 12 13 14 14.1 15 16 Next