Illinois Compiled Statutes 20 ILCS 3855 Illinois Power Agency Act. Section 1-10
    (20 ILCS 3855/1-10)
    Sec. 1-10. Definitions.
    "Agency" means the Illinois Power Agency.
    "Agency loan agreement" means any agreement pursuant to which the Illinois Finance Authority agrees to loan the proceeds of revenue bonds issued with respect to a project to the Agency upon terms providing for loan rep
* * *
    of either an electric utility as defined in this Section, an alternative retail electric supplier as defined in Section 16-102 of the Public Utilities Act, a municipal utility as defined in Section 3-105 of the Public Utilities Act, or a rural electric cooperative as defined in Section 3-119 of the Public Utilities Act;
        (3) located on the customer side of the customer's
    electric meter and is primarily used to offset that customer's electricity load; and
        (4) limited in nameplate capacity to no more than
    2,000 kilowatts.
    "Energy efficiency" means measures that reduce the amount of electricity or natural gas required to achieve a given end use. "Energy efficiency" also includes measures that reduce the total Btus of electricity and natural gas needed to meet the end use or uses.
    "Electric utility" has the same definition as found in Section 16-102 of the Public Utilities Act.
    "Facility" means an electric generating unit or a co-generating unit that produces electricity along with related equipment necessary to connect the facility to an electric transmission or distribution system.
    "Governmental aggregator" means one or more units of local government that individually or collectively procure electricity to serve residential retail electrical loads located within its or their jurisdiction.
    "Local government" means a unit of local government as defined in Section 1 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution.
    "Municipality" means a city, village, or incorporated town.
    "Person" means any natural person, firm, partnership, corporation, either domestic or foreign, company, association, limited liability company, joint stock company, or association and includes any trustee, receiver, assignee, or personal representative thereof.
    "Project" means the planning, bidding, and construction of a facility.
    "Public utility" has the same definition as found in Section 3-105 of the Public Utilities Act.
    "Real property" means any interest in land together with all structures, fixtures, and improvements thereon, including lands under water and riparian rights, any easements, covenants, licenses, leases, rights-of-way, uses, and other interests, together with any liens, judgments, mortgages, or other claims or security interests related to real property.
    "Renewable energy credit" means a tradable credit that represents the environmental attributes of a certain amount of energy produced from a renewable energy resource.
* * *