(210 ILCS 100/19) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 549.19)
Sec. 19.
Whenever the Department finds that an emergency exists which requires immediate action to protect the public health, it may, without notice or hearing, issue an order reciting the existence of such an emergency and then require that such action be taken as it may deem necessary to meet the emergency including the closing of the youth camp or the suspension or revocation of the license. Notwithstanding any other provision in this Act such order shall be effective immediately. The State's Attorney and Sheriff of the county in which the youth camp is located shall enforce the closing order after receiving notice thereof. Any owner, operator or licensee affected by such an order is entitled, upon request, to a hearing as provided in this Act. When such conditions are abated, in the opinion of the Department, the Department may authorize reopening the youth camp.
(Source: P.A. 78-715.)
Sections: Previous 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 21a 22 23 Next