(210 ILCS 125/21) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1221)
Sec. 21. Closure of facility. Whenever the Department finds any violation of this Act or the rules promulgated under this Act, if the violation presents an emergency or risk to public health, the Department shall, without prior notice or hearing, issue a written notice, immediately order the owner, operator, or licensee to close the swimming facility and to prohibit any person from using such facilities. Notwithstanding any other provisions in this Act, such order shall be effective immediately.
The notice shall state the reasons prompting the closing of the facilities and a copy of the notice must be posted conspicuously at the pool or beach by the owner, operator or licensee.
The Attorney General and the State's Attorney and Sheriff of the county in which the swimming facility is located shall enforce the closing order after receiving notice thereof.
Any owner, operator or licensee affected by such an order is entitled, upon written request to the Department, to a hearing as provided in this Act.
When such violations are abated in the opinion of the Department, the Department may authorize reopening the swimming facility.
(Source: P.A. 96-1081, eff. 7-16-10; 97-957, eff. 1-1-13.)
Sections: Previous 16 16.1 17 18 19 20 20.5 21 21.1 22 22.2 23 24 24.1 26 Next