(210 ILCS 135/6) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 1706)
Sec. 6. (a) The Department shall deny an application for a license, or revoke or refuse to renew the license of a community mental health or developmental services agency, or refuse to issue a license to the holder of a temporary permit, if the Department determines that the applicant, agency or permit holder has not complied with a provision of this Act, the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code, or applicable Department rules and regulations. Specific grounds for denial or revocation of a license, or refusal to renew a license or to issue a license to the holder of a temporary permit, shall include but not be limited to:
(1) Submission of false information either on
Department licensure forms or during an inspection;
(2) Refusal to allow an inspection to occur;
(3) Violation of this Act or rules and regulations
promulgated under this Act;
(4) Violation of the rights of a recipient;
(5) Failure to submit or implement a plan of
correction within the specified time period; or
(6) Failure to submit a workplace violence
prevention plan in compliance with the Health Care Workplace Violence Prevention Act.
(b) If the Department determines that the operation of a community mental health or developmental services agency or one or more of the programs or placements certified by the agency under this Act jeopardizes the health, safety or welfare of the recipients served by the agency, the Department may immediately revoke the agency's license and may direct the agency to withdraw recipients from any such program or placement.
(Source: P.A. 94-347, eff. 7-28-05.)
Sections: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 9.1 10 11 12 13 13.1 Next