(210 ILCS 40/5) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 4160-5)
Sec. 5. (a) At the time of or prior to the execution of a life care contract and the transfer of any money or other property to a provider or escrow agent, the provider shall deliver to the resident a copy of a financial disclosure statement reflecting the provider's financial condition. This statement shall include, but not be limited to, disclosure of short term assets and liabilities.
(b) The life care contract shall provide that any person entering into the contract shall have a period of 14 days beginning with the first full calendar day following the execution of the contract, or the payment of an initial sum of money as a deposit or application fee, or receipt of the financial disclosure statement, whichever occurs last, within which to rescind the life care contract without penalty or further obligation. In the event of such rescission, all money or property paid or transferred by such person shall be fully refunded. No person shall be required to move into a facility until after the expiration of the 14 day rescission period. No permit shall be issued under this Act if the form of life care contract attached as an exhibit in support of the application for permit as provided in Section 4 does not contain the provisions required by this paragraph (b).
(Source: P.A. 82-547.)
Sections: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 6.1 7 8 9 10 10.1 11 12 Next