(210 ILCS 47/2-106.1)
Sec. 2-106.1. Drug treatment.
(a) A resident shall not be given unnecessary drugs. An unnecessary drug is any drug used in an excessive dose, including in duplicative therapy; for excessive duration; without adequate monitoring; without adequate indications for its use; or in the presence of adverse consequences that indicate the drugs should be reduced or discontinued. The Department shall adopt, by rule, the standards for unnecessary drugs contained in interpretive guidelines issued by the United States Department of Health and Human Services for the purposes of administering Titles XVIII and XIX of the Social Security Act.
(b) Psychotropic medication shall not be administered without the informed consent of the resident, the resident's guardian, or other authorized representative. "Psychotropic medication" means medication that is used for or listed as used for antipsychotic, antidepressant, antimanic, or antianxiety behavior modification or behavior management purposes in the latest editions of the AMA Drug Evaluations or the Physician's Desk Reference. The Department shall adopt, by rule, a protocol specifying how informed consent for psychotropic medication may be obtained or refused. The protocol shall require, at a minimum, a discussion between (1) the resident or the resident's authorized representative and (2) the resident's physician, a registered pharmacist who is not a dispensing pharmacist for the facility where the resident lives, or a licensed nurse about the possible risks and benefits of a recommended medication and the use of standardized consent forms designated by the Department. Each form developed by the Department (i) shall be written in plain language, (ii) shall be able to be downloaded from the Department's official website, (iii) shall include information specific to the psychotropic medication for which consent is being sought, and (iv) shall be used for every resident for whom psychotropic drugs are prescribed. In addition to creating those forms, the Department shall approve the use of any other informed consent forms that meet criteria developed by the Department.
In addition to any other requirement prescribed by law, a facility that is found to have violated this subsection or the federal certification requirement that informed consent be obtained before administering a psychotropic medication shall for 3 years after the notice of violation be required to (A) obtain the signatures of 2 licensed health care professionals on every form purporting to give informed consent for the administration of a psychotropic medication, certifying the personal knowledge of each health care professional that the consent was obtained in compliance with the requirements of this subsection or (B) videotape or make a digital video record of the procedures followed by the facility to comply with the requirements of this subsection.
(c) The requirements of this Section are intended to control in a conflict with the requirements of Sections 2-102 and 2-107.2 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code with respect to the administration of psychotropic medication.
(Source: P.A. 96-339, eff. 7-1-10; 97-38, eff. 6-28-11.)
Sections: Previous 2-102 2-103 2-104 2-104.1 2-104.2 2-105 2-106 2-106.1 2-106a 2-107 2-108 2-109 2-110 2-111 2-112 Next