(210 ILCS 50/3.130)
Sec. 3.130. Facility, system, and equipment violations; Plans of Correction. Except for emergency suspension orders, or actions initiated pursuant to Sections 3.117(a), 3.117(b), and 3.90(b)(10) of this Act, prior to initiating an action in response to a facility, system, or equipment violation, the Department shall:
(a) Issue a Notice of Violation which specifies the
Department's allegations of noncompliance and requests a plan of correction to be submitted within 10 days after receipt of the Notice of Violation;
(b) Review and approve or reject the plan of
correction. If the Department rejects the plan of correction, it shall send notice of the rejection and the reason for the rejection. The party shall have 10 days after receipt of the notice of rejection in which to submit a modified plan;
(c) Impose a plan of correction if a modified plan is
not submitted in a timely manner or if the modified plan is rejected by the Department;
(d) Issue a Notice of Intent to fine, suspend,
revoke, nonrenew or deny if the party has failed to comply with the imposed plan of correction, and provide the party with an opportunity to request an administrative hearing. The Notice of Intent shall be effected by certified mail or by personal service, shall set forth the particular reasons for the proposed action, and shall provide the party with 15 days in which to request a hearing.
(Source: P.A. 98-973, eff. 8-15-14.)
Sections: Previous 3.117.5 3.117.75 3.118 3.118.5 3.119 3.120 3.125 3.130 3.133 3.135 3.140 3.145 3.150 3.155 3.160 Next