(210 ILCS 85/8.5)
Sec. 8.5. Waiver or alternative compliance. Upon application by a hospital, the Department may grant or renew a waiver or alternative compliance methodology with a rule or standard, including without limitation rules and standards for (i) design and construction, (ii) engineering and maintenance of the physical plant, site, equipment, and systems (heating, cooling, electrical, ventilation, plumbing, water, sewer, and solid waste disposal), (iii) fire and safety, and (iv) other rules or standards that may present a barrier to the development, adoption, or implementation of an innovation designed to improve patient care, for a period not to exceed the duration of the current license or, in the case of an application for license renewal, the duration of the renewal period. The waiver may be conditioned upon the hospital taking action prescribed by the Department as a measure equivalent to compliance. In determining whether to grant or renew a waiver, the Department shall consider the duration and basis for any current waiver with respect to the same rule or standard and the validity and effect upon patient health and safety of extending it on the same basis, the effect upon the health and safety of patients, the quality of patient care, the hospital's history of compliance with the rules and standards of this Act, and the hospital's attempts to comply with the particular rule or standard in question. The Department may provide, by rule, for the automatic renewal of waivers concerning construction or physical plant requirements upon the renewal of a license. The Department shall renew waivers relating to construction or physical plant standards issued pursuant to this Section at the time of the indicated reviews, unless it can show why such waivers should not be extended for the following reasons:
(1) the condition of the physical plant has
deteriorated or its use substantially changed so that the basis upon which the waiver was issued is materially different; or
(2) the hospital is renovated or substantially
remodeled in such a way as to permit compliance with the applicable rules and standards without substantial increase in cost.
A copy of each waiver application and each waiver granted or renewed shall be on file with the Department and available for public inspection.
The Department shall advise hospitals of any applicable federal waivers about which it is aware and for which the hospital may apply.
In the event that the Department does not grant or renew a waiver of a rule or standard, the Department must notify the hospital in writing detailing the specific reasons for not granting or renewing the waiver and must discuss possible options, if any, the hospital could take to have the waiver approved.
This Section shall apply to both new and existing construction.
(Source: P.A. 92-803, eff. 8-16-02; 93-41, eff. 6-27-03.)
Sections: Previous 6.23 6.24 6.25 6.26 7 7.5 8 8.5 9 9.1 9.2 9.3 9.4 9.5 9.6 Next