Illinois Compiled Statutes 215 ILCS 113 Employee Leasing Company Act. Section 15
    (215 ILCS 113/15)
    Sec. 15. Definitions. In this Act:
    "Department" means the Illinois Department of Insurance.
    "Employee leasing arrangement" means a contractual arrangement, including long-term temporary arrangements whereby a lessor obligates itself to perform specified employer responsibilities as to leased employees including the securing of workers' compensation insurance. For purposes of this Act, "employee leasing arrangement" does not include "temporary help arrangement".
    "Leased employee" or "worker" means a person performing services for a lessee under an employee leasing arrangement.
    "Lessee" or "client company" means an entity that obtains any of its work force from another entity through an employee leasing arrangement.
    "Lessor" or "employee leasing company" means an entity that leases any of its workers to a lessee through an employee leasing arrangement.
    "Long-term temporary arrangement" means an arrangement where one company leases all or a majority number of workers from another for a period in excess of 6 months or consecutive periods equal to or greater than one year.
    "Residual market mechanism" means the residual market mechanism as defined in Section 468 of the Illinois Insurance Code.
    "Temporary help arrangement" means a service whereby an organization hires its own employees and assigns them to clients for a finite time period to support or supplement the client's work force in special work situations such as, but not limited to, employee absences, temporary skill shortages, seasonal workloads, and special assignments and projects.
(Source: P.A. 90-499, eff. 1-1-98; 90-794, eff. 8-14-98.)
Sections:  Previous  1  5  10  15  20  25  30  35  40  45  50  55  56  91  93  Next