(215 ILCS 5/123B-5) (from Ch. 73, par. 735B-5)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2017)
Sec. 123B-5. Compulsory Associations.
A. No risk retention group shall be required or permitted to join or contribute financially to the Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund, or any other plan, pool, association or guaranty or insolvency fund or any similar mechanism, in this State, nor shall any risk retention group, or its insureds or claimants against its insureds, receive any benefit from any such fund or any such plan, pool, association or guaranty or insolvency fund for claims arising under the insurance policies issued by such risk retention group.
B. When a purchasing group obtains insurance covering its members' risks from an insurer not authorized in this State or a risk retention group, no such risks, wherever resident or located, shall be covered by an insurance guaranty fund or similar mechanism in this State.
C. When a purchasing group obtains insurance covering its members' risks from an authorized insurer, only risks resident or located in this State shall be covered by the State guaranty fund subject to the provisions of Article XXXIV.
(Source: P.A. 85-131.)
Sections: Previous 123B-1 123B-2 123B-3 123B-4 123B-5 123B-6 123B-7 123B-8 123B-9 123B-10 123B-11 123B-12 123B-13 123B-14 Next