(215 ILCS 5/224.1) (from Ch. 73, par. 836.1)
Sec. 224.1. Employer insurable interest. Notwithstanding any other Section of this Code, an employer or an employer sponsored trust for the benefit of its employees has an insurable interest in the lives of the employer's directors, officers, managers, nonmanagement employees, and retired employees and may insure those lives on an individual or group basis with the consent of the insured. The consent requirement will be satisfied if the insured is provided written notice of the coverage and does not reject such coverage within 30 days of receipt of such notice. The extent of the employer's or the trust's insurable interest for nonmanagement and retired employees shall be limited to an amount commensurate with the employer's projected unfunded liabilities to nonmanagement and retired employees for welfare benefit plans, as defined by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, Public Law 93-406, 88 Stat. 829, calculated according to accepted actuarial principles. An insurable interest must exist at the time the contract of life or disability insurance becomes effective, but need not exist at the time the loss occurs. An employer shall not retaliate in any manner against an employee or a retired employee for refusing consent to be insured. The proceeds of any policy or certificate issued pursuant to this Section are exempt from the claims of any creditor or dependent of the insured. As used herein, "employer" means an individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, association, or any other legal entity that has one or more employees and is legally doing business in this State.
(Source: P.A. 87-936.)
Sections: Previous 222 223 224 224.05 224.1 225 226 226.1 227 228 229 229.1 229.2 229.3 Next