(215 ILCS 5/356b) (from Ch. 73, par. 968b)
Sec. 356b. (a) This Section applies to the hospital and medical expense provisions of an accident or health insurance policy.
(b) If a policy provides that coverage of a dependent person terminates upon attainment of the limiting age for dependent persons specified in the policy, the attainment of such limiting age does not operate to terminate the hospital and medical coverage of a person who, because of a handicapped condition that occurred before attainment of the limiting age, is incapable of self-sustaining employment and is dependent on his or her parents or other care providers for lifetime care and supervision.
(c) For purposes of subsection (b), "dependent on other care providers" is defined as requiring a Community Integrated Living Arrangement, group home, supervised apartment, or other residential services licensed or certified by the Department of Human Services (as successor to the Department of Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities), the Department of Public Health, or the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Department of Public Aid).
(d) The insurer may inquire of the policyholder 2 months prior to attainment by a dependent of the limiting age set forth in the policy, or at any reasonable time thereafter, whether such dependent is in fact a disabled and dependent person and, in the absence of proof submitted within 60 days of such inquiry that such dependent is a disabled and dependent person may terminate coverage of such person at or after attainment of the limiting age. In the absence of such inquiry, coverage of any disabled and dependent person shall continue through the term of such policy or any extension or renewal thereof.
(e) This amendatory Act of 1969 is applicable to policies issued or renewed more than 60 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1969.
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07.)
Sections: Previous 355 355.1 355.2 355.3 355a 355b 356a 356b 356c 356d 356e 356f 356g 356g.5 356g.5-1 Next