(215 ILCS 5/388) (from Ch. 73, par. 1000)
Sec. 388. Standard provision for liability policies - Provisions forbidden. No policy of insurance against liability or indemnity for loss or damage to any person other than the insured, or to the property of any person other than the insured, for which any insured is liable, shall be issued or delivered in this State after July 1, 1937, by any company subject to this Article unless it contains in substance a provision that the insolvency or bankruptcy of the insured shall not release the company from the payment of damages for injuries sustained or death resulting therefrom, or loss occasioned during the term of such policy, and stating that in case a certified copy of a judgment against the insured is returned unsatisfied in any action brought by the injured person or his or her personal representative in case death results from the accident because of such insolvency or bankruptcy, then an action may be maintained by the injured person or his or her personal representative against such company under the terms of the policy and subject to all of the conditions thereof for the amount of the judgment in such action not exceeding the amount of the policy.
No policy of insurance against liability or indemnity for loss or damage arising as a result of the operation of Section 6-21 of "An Act relating to alcoholic liquors", approved January 31, 1934, as amended, shall contain a provision or provisions which exempt the company from liability if the damage sustained was the result of the sale or giving away of alcoholic liquor to a minor.
(Source: P.A. 84-546.)
Sections: Previous 378 379.1 388 388-1 388a 388b 388c 388d 388e 388f 388g 389 390 391 Next