(215 ILCS 5/512.53) (from Ch. 73, par. 1065.59-53)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2017)
Sec. 512.53. License Required.
(a) No person may engage in the business of adjusting insurance claims, nor advertise, solicit or hold himself out to be in the business of adjusting insurance claims, solicit or hold himself out to be a Public Insurance Adjuster, nor attempt to obtain a contract for Public Adjusting services, unless licensed or registered in accordance with the provisions of this Article, except that the provisions of this paragraph do not apply to a person admitted to the practice of law in this State, to a licensed agent adjusting loss or damage under a policy within his control or to a marine surveyor or average adjuster.
(b) In addition to any other penalty set forth in this Article, any person violating paragraph (a) of this Section shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor, and any person misappropriating or converting any monies collected as a Public Insurance Adjuster, whether licensed or not, shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
(c) All contracts entered into by any person violating subsection (a) of this Section are void and invalid.
(Source: P.A. 95-213, eff. 1-1-08.)
Sections: Previous 512.51 512.52 512.53 512.54 512.55 512.56 512.57 512.58 512.59 512.60 512.61 512.61a 512.62 512.63 Next