(215 ILCS 5/59.2)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2017)
Sec. 59.2. Formation of mutual insurance holding company and conversion of mutual company to stock company.
(1) Definitions. For the purposes of this Section, the following terms shall have the meanings indicated:
* * *
members, the mutual company, by the affirmative vote of two-thirds of its board of directors, may amend or withdraw the plan of MHC conversion.
(5) Approval of the plan of MHC conversion by the Director.
(a) Required findings. After adoption or amendment
of the plan by the mutual company's board of directors, the plan of MHC conversion shall be submitted to the Director for review and approval. The Director shall hold a public hearing on the plan. The Director shall approve the plan upon finding that:
(i) the provisions of this Section have been
complied with; and
(ii) the plan is fair and equitable as it relates
to the interests of the members.
(b) Documents to be filed.
(i) Prior to the members' approval of the plan of
MHC conversion, a mutual company seeking the Director's approval of a plan shall file the following documents with the Director for review and approval:
(A) the plan of MHC conversion;
(B) the form of notice required by item (b)
of subsection (6) of this Section for eligible members to vote on the plan;
(C) any proxies to be solicited from eligible
members and any other soliciting materials;
(D) the proposed articles of incorporation
and bylaws of the mutual holding company, each intermediate holding company, if any, and the revised articles of incorporation and bylaws of the converted company.
Once filed, these documents shall be approved or
disapproved by the Director within a reasonable time.
(ii) After the members have approved the plan,
the converted company shall file the following documents with the Director:
(A) the minutes of the meeting of the members
at which the plan of MHC conversion was voted upon; and
(B) the articles and bylaws of the mutual
holding company and each intermediate holding company, if any, and the revised articles of incorporation and bylaws of the converted company.
(c) The Director's approval of a plan pursuant to
this subsection (5) may be made conditional at the sole discretion of the Director whenever he determines that such conditions are reasonably necessary to protect policyholder interests. Such conditions may include, but shall not be limited to, limitations, requirements, or prohibitions as follows:
(i) prior approval of any acquisition or
formation of affiliate entities of the MHC;
(ii) prior approval of the capital structure of
any intermediate holding company or any changes thereto;
(iii) prior approval of any initial public
offering or other issuance of equity or debt securities of an intermediate holding company or the converted company in a private sale or public offering;
(iv) prior approval of the expansion of the
mutual holding company system into lines of business, industries, or operations not presented at the time of the conversion;
(v) limitations on dividends and distributions if
the effect would be to reduce capital and surplus of the converted company, in addition to any limitations which may otherwise be authorized by law; and
(vi) limitations on the pledge, incumbrance, or
* * *