(215 ILCS 5/83) (from Ch. 73, par. 695)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2017)
Sec. 83. Procedure when insufficient assets are possessed by reciprocal.
(1) Whenever the Director finds that the admitted assets in excess of all liabilities of a reciprocal are less than the amount required by subsection (2) of Section 66, the Director shall proceed in the manner set forth as provided in Section 60 applicable to mutual companies and the reciprocal, its attorney-in-fact or any officers thereof, shall be subject to the same requirements and penalties in such Section provided. Nothing contained in this paragraph shall be construed to limit or restrict the authority of any liquidator, conservator or rehabilitator acting under the provisions of Article XIII or XIII 1/2 of this Act.
(2) The attorney-in-fact of any such reciprocal may repair such deficiency within the period designated by the Director, by advancing the amount or any part thereof, at an interest rate not exceeding 7% per annum. The funds so advanced shall not be treated as a liability of such reciprocal and such advance including interest thereon shall be repaid only out of the surplus funds of the reciprocal in excess of the amount required by Section 66.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2630.)
Sections: Previous 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 Next