(215 ILCS 97/20)
Sec. 20. Increased portability through limitation on preexisting condition exclusions.
(A) Limitation of preexisting condition exclusion period; crediting for periods of previous coverage. Subject to subsection (D), a group health plan, and a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage, may, with respect to a participant or beneficiary, impose a preexisting condition exclusion only if:
(1) the exclusion relates to a condition (whether
physical or mental), regardless of the cause of the condition, for which medical advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was recommended or received within the 6-month period ending on the enrollment date;
(2) the exclusion extends for a period of not more
than 12 months (or 18 months in the case of a late enrollee) after the enrollment date; and
(3) the period of any such preexisting condition
exclusion is reduced by the aggregate of the periods of creditable coverage (if any, as defined in subsection (C)(1)) applicable to the participant or beneficiary as of the enrollment date.
(B) Preexisting condition exclusion. A group health plan, and health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage, may not impose any preexisting condition exclusion relating to pregnancy as a preexisting condition.
Genetic information shall not be treated as a condition described in subsection (A)(1) in the absence of a diagnosis of the condition related to such information.
(C) Rules relating to crediting previous coverage.
(1) Creditable coverage defined. For purposes of
this Act, the term "creditable coverage" means, with respect to an individual, coverage of the individual under any of the following:
(a) A group health plan.
(b) Health insurance coverage.
(c) Part A or part B of title XVIII of the Social
Security Act.
(d) Title XIX of the Social Security Act, other
than coverage consisting solely of benefits under Section 1928.
(e) Chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code.
(f) A medical care program of the Indian Health
Service or of a tribal organization.
(g) A State health benefits risk pool.
(h) A health plan offered under chapter 89 of
title 5, United States Code.
(i) A public health plan (as defined in
regulations).
(j) A health benefit plan under Section 5(e) of
the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2504(e)).
(k) Title XXI of the federal Social Security Act,
State Children's Health Insurance Program.
Such term does not include coverage consisting solely
of coverage of excepted benefits.
(2) Excepted benefits. For purposes of this Act, the
term "excepted benefits" means benefits under one or more of the following:
(a) Benefits not subject to requirements:
(i) Coverage only for accident, or disability
income insurance, or any combination thereof.
(ii) Coverage issued as a supplement to
liability insurance.
(iii) Liability insurance, including general
liability insurance and automobile liability insurance.
(iv) Workers' compensation or similar
insurance.
(v) Automobile medical payment insurance.
(vi) Credit-only insurance.
(vii) Coverage for on-site medical clinics.
(viii) Other similar insurance coverage,
specified in regulations, under which benefits for medical care are secondary or incidental to other insurance benefits.
(b) Benefits not subject to requirements if
offered separately:
(i) Limited scope dental or vision benefits.
(ii) Benefits for long-term care, nursing
home care, home health care, community-based care, or any combination thereof.
(iii) Such other similar, limited benefits as
are specified in rules.
(c) Benefits not subject to requirements if
offered, as independent, noncoordinated benefits:
(i) Coverage only for a specified disease or
illness.
(ii) Hospital indemnity or other fixed
indemnity insurance.
(d) Benefits not subject to requirements if
offered as separate insurance policy. Medicare supplemental health insurance (as defined under Section 1882(g)(1) of the Social Security Act), coverage supplemental to the coverage provided under chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code, and similar supplemental coverage provided to coverage under a group health plan.
(3) Not counting periods before significant breaks in
coverage.
(a) In general. A period of creditable coverage
shall not be counted, with respect to enrollment of an individual under a group health plan, if, after such period and before the enrollment date, there was a 63-day period during all of which the individual was not covered under any creditable coverage.
(b) Waiting period not treated as a break in
coverage. For purposes of subparagraph (a) and subsection (D)(3), any period that an individual is in a waiting period for any coverage under a group health plan (or for group health insurance coverage) or is in an affiliation period (as defined in subsection (G)(2)) shall not be taken into account in determining the continuous period under subparagraph (a).
(4) Method of crediting coverage.
(a) Standard method. Except as otherwise
provided under subparagraph (b), for purposes of applying subsection (A)(3), a group health plan, and a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage, shall count a period of creditable coverage without regard to the specific benefits covered during the period.
(b) Election of alternative method. A group
health plan, or a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance, may elect to apply subsection (A)(3) based on coverage of benefits within each of several classes or categories of benefits specified in regulations rather than as provided under subparagraph (a). Such election shall be made on a uniform basis for all participants and beneficiaries. Under such election a group health plan or issuer shall count a period of creditable coverage with respect to any class or category of benefits if any level of benefits is covered within such class or category.
(c) Plan notice. In the case of an election with
* * *