(220 ILCS 5/19-120)
Sec. 19-120. Commission oversight of services provided by gas suppliers.
(a) The provisions of this Section shall apply only to alternative gas suppliers serving or seeking to serve residential or small commercial customers and only to the extent such alternative gas suppliers provide services to residential or small commercial customers.
(b) The Commission shall have jurisdiction in accordance with the provisions of Article X of this Act either to investigate on its own motion in order to determine whether or to entertain and dispose of any complaint against any alternative gas supplier alleging that:
(1) the alternative gas supplier has violated or is
in nonconformance with any applicable provisions of Section 19-110, 19-111, 19-112, or Section 19-115;
(2) an alternative gas supplier has failed to provide
service in accordance with the terms of its contract or contracts with a customer or customers;
(3) the alternative gas supplier has violated or is
in nonconformance with the transportation services tariff of, or any of its agreements relating to transportation services with, the gas utility or municipal system providing transportation services; or
(4) the alternative gas supplier has violated or
failed to comply with the requirements of Sections 8-201 through 8-207, 8-301, 8-505, or 8-507 of this Act as made applicable to alternative gas suppliers.
(c) The Commission shall have authority after notice and hearing held on complaint or on the Commission's own motion to order any or all of the following remedies, penalties, or forms of relief:
(1) order an alternative gas supplier to cease and
desist, or correct, any violation of or nonconformance with the provisions of Section 19-110, 19-111, 19-112, or 19-115;
(2) impose financial penalties for violations of or
nonconformances with the provisions of Section 19-110, 19-111, 19-112, or 19-115, not to exceed (i) $10,000 per occurrence or (ii) $30,000 per day for those violations or nonconformances which continue after the Commission issues a cease-and-desist order; and
(3) alter, modify, revoke, or suspend the certificate
of service authority of an alternative gas supplier for substantial or repeated violations of or nonconformances with the provisions of Section 19-110, 19-111, 19-112, or 19-115.
(d) Nothing in this Act shall be construed to limit, restrict, or mitigate in any way the power and authority of the State's Attorneys or the Attorney General under the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act.
(Source: P.A. 95-1051, eff. 4-10-09.)
Sections: Previous 19-100 19-105 19-110 19-111 19-112 19-115 19-120 19-125 19-130 19-135 19-140 19-145 Next